#1  
Old February 17th, 2007, 03:58 PM
dcolver dcolver is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
dcolver is on a distinguished road
Default WGE111 firmware

I have a WGE111 gaming adaptor. It is running firmware 1012. I'm using it to network a Tivo.

One of the things corrected in WGE111 firmware 1014 is a tendency to drop the wireless connection after a day or so of idling. Since a Tivo makes a call once a day, it provokes this defect. I'd therefore like to upgrade the firmware.

However, when I go through the firmware upgrade process, having downloaded the 1014 .bin, the WGE111 just hangs, and no upgrade takes place.

There are other reports on the interweb and newsgroups of this issue. Is there a solution or workaround?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old February 18th, 2007, 03:52 AM
mailmesujon mailmesujon is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Dhaka
Posts: 1
mailmesujon is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WGE111 firmware

I want to use the Netgear wireless Produc which will cover closed door 20000sqf by using only one or eles will repeat the singnal.

do any body got any idea
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old February 23rd, 2007, 03:21 PM
dcolver dcolver is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
dcolver is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WGE111 firmware

Is there any chance that someone might have an answer to the question at the start of this thread? Or does the hijacking of the thread by a buffoon make that impossible?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old January 15th, 2008, 04:52 PM
austinkp austinkp is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 3
austinkp is on a distinguished road
Question Re: WGE111 firmware

same issue as the original poster. I've tried googling, but this is the only result I can find, with no solution. Was there ever a workaround to update the firmware for the WGE111? I've tried both IE 6 & 7 and Firefox 2.0. When I upload the firmware, the browser hangs and the wireless bridge doesn't respond to any network traffic until I reboot it. After the reboot, it doesn't show any changes.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old January 16th, 2008, 01:09 PM
dcolver dcolver is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 3
dcolver is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WGE111 firmware

I found I could do an upgrade when I used a Mac rather than a PC.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old January 16th, 2008, 03:31 PM
austinkp austinkp is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 3
austinkp is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WGE111 firmware

so...since I have no Mac, is there any alternative? Netgear support - can you help?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old March 6th, 2008, 10:03 PM
BENTLIFE BENTLIFE is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 1
BENTLIFE is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WGE111 firmware

I had the same problem with the browser hanging with Windows XP and FireFox.

I tried it on my old Windows 2000 SP4 with IE 6.0.2800.1106 and the firmware upgraded with no problems on the first try.

I hope this helps.

Michael Franov
Soon to be blogging at http://www.bentlife.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old March 7th, 2008, 05:50 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: WGE111 firmware

moving to Super-G (108 Mbps) & 802.11g (54 Mbps) Adapters
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old August 8th, 2008, 05:19 PM
Bandoola Bandoola is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 1
Bandoola is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WGE111 firmware

Hi there, I've had the same problem as you described, i.e. the browser hangs and no update is performed but I think I have a solution, at least it worked for me, for all those who are using Windows.

I was put on track by dcolver who noticed that it was possible to upgrade using a Mac so I figured unless it's something with Windows TCP/IP-stack it might be something with Firefox and Internet Explorer so I tried the upgrade process using Opera@USB (to avoid an installation) and viola, it worked like a charm. Try it yourself. Opera@USB is found at: http://opera-usb.com

/Ola
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:55 PM.