#1  
Old October 29th, 2008, 09:28 AM
TBird1 TBird1 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 15
TBird1 is on a distinguished road
Default DM111P - Change DNS Server Address

I like to use OpenDNS to filter internet content (porn/adult etc).

How do I change the DNS server entries on the DM111P so that I can use OpenDNS DNS server addresses- The DM111P only displays the automatically assigned DNS addresses provided by my ISP, no option (that I can see) to modify/change ?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old October 29th, 2008, 09:55 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: DM111P - Change DNS Server Address

more likely you need to setup DSN entry on PC side.

looks like this only allow obtain automatically. I don't use this model but check interfaces and doesn't look like you can
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old October 29th, 2008, 10:03 AM
TBird1 TBird1 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 15
TBird1 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: DM111P - Change DNS Server Address

Mmmm. . . I'm using the modem in front of a wireless router. The modem has auto-detected and set itself to 0/38 PPPoA Bridging.

Can I add a DNS entry to the wireless router or would it conflict with whats already set up on the modem ?

Thanks for v. prompt reply btw
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old October 29th, 2008, 10:04 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: DM111P - Change DNS Server Address

Quote:
Originally Posted by TBird1 View Post
Mmmm. . . I'm using the modem in front of a wireless router. The modem has auto-detected and set itself to 0/38 PPPoA Bridging.

Can I add a DNS entry to the wireless router or would it conflict with whats already set up on the modem ?

Thanks for v. prompt reply btw
http://vpncasestudy.com/download/use...111P_PPPoA.pdf

you will need DNS on your wireless router interface
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old October 29th, 2008, 11:31 AM
TBird1 TBird1 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 15
TBird1 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: DM111P - Change DNS Server Address

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmizoguchi View Post
http://vpncasestudy.com/download/use...111P_PPPoA.pdf

you will need DNS on your wireless router interface
I'm sorry but I can't quite follow the instructions given by the pdf.

I already have the modem set as PPoA and 192.168.1.1, it is connected by ethernet to my router which is 192.168.1.0

Can you explain in simple steps what it is suggested I should do ?

Many thanks
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old October 29th, 2008, 04:30 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: DM111P - Change DNS Server Address

??? DM IP and router LAN IP have to be different
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old October 29th, 2008, 11:33 PM
TBird1 TBird1 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 15
TBird1 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: DM111P - Change DNS Server Address

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmizoguchi View Post
??? DM IP and router LAN IP have to be different
Sorry, mistake in my post - should have read DM = 192.168.1.1 and Router = 192.168.0.1
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old October 30th, 2008, 04:36 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: DM111P - Change DNS Server Address

Quote:
Originally Posted by TBird1 View Post
Sorry, mistake in my post - should have read DM = 192.168.1.1 and Router = 192.168.0.1
that is exactly, pdf said. this is donated file from someone for text and I never test with DM myself ( never own one) .

I know people have read this and have worked. you should able to change DN on router side under basic settings to begin with. (not DM)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:10 AM.