Go Back   NETGEAR Forums > Home Products > Wireless Networking Products for SOHO applications > Wireless Router & Modem Gateways > 802.11b/g/n Routers > All 802.11 b/g/n Routers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 2nd, 2009, 06:52 AM
Spitfire181 Spitfire181 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3
Spitfire181 is on a distinguished road
Exclamation Reset the WEP

Hello,

I set up a WEP code on my router and didn’t write the darn thing down and now when I go to log onto the internet with my laptop I can’t. It wants the WEP code. Is there anyway to reset the WEP code so that we can have internet again. I’ve tried the hard reset by pushing in the button but it doesn’t seem to do anything. It still tells me that it needs the code for the wireless. Any help or suggestions would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old January 2nd, 2009, 11:52 AM
Mars Mug's Avatar
Mars Mug Mars Mug is offline
Moderator
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Stevenage UK
Posts: 12,453
Mars Mug is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Reset the WEP

You just connect a PC to the router by Ethernet cable, then you don’t need the WEP key to log into the router and change the wireless settings. If you had properly reset the router (which model by the way?) then the wireless function would be disabled. Have you not changed the wireless SSID from the default ‘Netgear’, if not then do so.
__________________
I don't work for Netgear.

My name is Andy.

Last edited by Mars Mug; January 2nd, 2009 at 03:39 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old January 2nd, 2009, 01:18 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is online now
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 95,317
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Reset the WEP

sounds like our "reset" was not reset since it's asking for WEP still

see manual
http://kbserver.netgear.com/downloads_support.asp

how to login and you will find quite easy to find your WEP

if you want to reset the router, see "router reset" on my sig below, step1
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old January 2nd, 2009, 03:39 PM
Mars Mug's Avatar
Mars Mug Mars Mug is offline
Moderator
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Stevenage UK
Posts: 12,453
Mars Mug is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Reset the WEP

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmizoguchi View Post
sounds like our "reset" was not reset since it's asking for WEP still
That’s why I mentioned the SSID, if his router is using the default SSID and there is another ‘Netgear’ network nearby he could be inadvertently trying to connect to the wrong network, either that or the factory reset was not done properly.
__________________
I don't work for Netgear.

My name is Andy.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old January 2nd, 2009, 06:04 PM
Spitfire181 Spitfire181 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3
Spitfire181 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Reset the WEP

Thanks for the tips. I will try that and let you know how it turns out.

Thanks again
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:25 AM.