#1  
Old December 14th, 2009, 04:43 AM
Andersen Andersen is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 28
Andersen is on a distinguished road
Default WNR1000 hardware versions

What is the difference between v1, v2 and v3? I downloaded the firmware for v1 and v3, and they are different. There is no downloadable firmware for v2, why is that?

I only found GPL Open Source Code for v1 and v2, why not to v3? It looks like the code is based on OpenWrt (Kamikaze).

The radio chip in v1 and v2 is atheros based. I have no information about v3, not even a FCC ID.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old December 14th, 2009, 04:45 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: WNR1000 hardware versions

V# states the difference in hardware spec and also chipset that is used.

generally because V# states above statement, you do not mix the firmware.

wether is not available for for V# means support yet not seen bug or not coming out yet. ask my.netgear.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old December 14th, 2009, 05:57 AM
Andersen Andersen is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 28
Andersen is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNR1000 hardware versions

I don't like the idea of different hardware versions. In a matter of fact, I hate it - Different H/W Version = different product. Netgear should change the product number, e.g. WNR1000, WNR1001, WNR1002.

You buy a product and when you are home, you realize that it is not the same product you read about in a review. Often you find out that the hardware is crippled. Sometimes the chipset is different from one version to another. I purchased a Atheros based network interface card, and the next time it was Ralink.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old December 14th, 2009, 07:27 AM
Andersen Andersen is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 28
Andersen is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNR1000 hardware versions

Does anyone know what hardware version WNR1000-100PES is?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old December 14th, 2009, 10:26 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: WNR1000 hardware versions

letter at end is region/country
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old December 14th, 2009, 11:55 AM
Andersen Andersen is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 28
Andersen is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNR1000 hardware versions

What, I don't live in Spain. I guess ES = Espana

I purchased this router today, and not a single note what the hardware version is. I had to login to the router to determine which firmware version the device has. It is 1.0.1.5, so I guess that the hardware version is V1.

I think Netgear should learn by D-Link, they allways print both the hardware and the firmware version on the package.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old December 14th, 2009, 12:03 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: WNR1000 hardware versions

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andersen View Post
What, I don't live in Spain. I guess ES = Espana

I purchased this router today, and not a single note what the hardware version is. I had to login to the router to determine which firmware version the device has. It is 1.0.1.5, so I guess that the hardware version is V1.

I think Netgear should learn by D-Link, they allways print both the hardware and the firmware version on the package.
bottom the router will have labeled

if you have V1 just WNR1000
if you have V2 it will say WNR000 V2 and on....
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old December 14th, 2009, 03:10 PM
Andersen Andersen is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 28
Andersen is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNR1000 hardware versions

Okey, so I must purchase it before I actually can see the version. I got lucky this time, WNR1000 H/W V1. performs very well, 94 Mbps upload and download (84 Mbps with SPI enabled). I also figured out how to login to the shell prompt where all the goodies are. It's a shame that the web interface lacks most of its powerful features.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old April 27th, 2012, 01:06 AM
Maxime Maxime is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 22
Maxime is on a distinguished road
Exclamation Re: WNR1000 hardware versions

Quote:
Originally Posted by Andersen View Post
Does anyone know what hardware version WNR1000-100PES is?
All the 4 (or 5 ?) versions of WNR1000 are identified as "WNR1000-100PES", and as such it is impossible to know which version is a "WNR1000-100PES".

That's a real shame Netgear cannot be consistent with it's naming scheme. v2 is supposed to be named as "WNR1000-200PES" and v3 "WNR1000-300PES", but once again Netgear has failed in that regard and to recognize one version from an other you need to check the Identification label stuck on the bottom of the router.

Have a look at this page:
http://www.wikidevi.com/wiki/Netgear_WNR1000v3 It lists the 4 different versions of the WNR1000. Each have a different US FCC ID
WNR1000 (v1) - PY308400094
WNR1000v2 - PY309300122
WNR1000v2h2 - PY310200134
WNR1000v3 - PY309300117
Note that the hardware inside is different and that only the v2 has an external antenna.

Also, some Netgear documentation mention a WNR1000v3h2. Since v2 and v2h2 are different, maybe v3h2 is an altogether unknown different beast!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:58 AM.