#1  
Old May 8th, 2010, 08:24 PM
wblake wblake is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 7
wblake is on a distinguished road
Default How to factory reset

i would like to know how do i rest the WNDR 3700 back to original factory settings. My computers acting up so i wont to redo everything.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old May 8th, 2010, 09:57 PM
katrinabernardino's Avatar
katrinabernardino katrinabernardino is offline
Moderator
Advanced NETGEAR Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 631
katrinabernardino is on a distinguished road
Default Re: How to factory reset

Please push the reset button at the back of the router and release after 30 seconds then unplug the power adapter for 10 seconds and then plug it back in.
__________________
kat

---------------------------------------------------

I'm wondering if I could help you.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old June 4th, 2010, 09:03 AM
JM2010 JM2010 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 3
JM2010 is on a distinguished road
Default Factory Reset

Hello,

I am getting crazy!!!!!
Can someone explain me exactly, what I have to do to set the WNDR3700 to factory-default settings?

I tried the procedure from the manual --- > no success
I tried the 30 seconds (described here) --- > no success

I I power on the device, the power-led goes immediately to Amber (not blinking)....
Please help, because I havn´t any ideas any more!

Thankyou
Juergen
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old June 4th, 2010, 01:31 PM
StarScream's Avatar
StarScream StarScream is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 176
StarScream is on a distinguished road
Default Re: How to factory reset

When you are pressing the reset button underneath the router, is the power light flashing? After about 5 seconds while depressing the reset button, the power light should start to blink indicating that it is being reset.

If that fails, are you still able to access the GUI? If you still can, you could do a soft reset by going to the backup settings under maintenance and select the revert to default settings.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old June 4th, 2010, 02:29 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 95,380
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Factory Reset

Quote:
Originally Posted by JM2010 View Post
Hello,

I am getting crazy!!!!!
Can someone explain me exactly, what I have to do to set the WNDR3700 to factory-default settings?

I tried the procedure from the manual --- > no success
I tried the 30 seconds (described here) --- > no success

I I power on the device, the power-led goes immediately to Amber (not blinking)....
Please help, because I havn´t any ideas any more!

Thankyou
Juergen
see router reset on my sig below
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old June 5th, 2010, 04:43 AM
JM2010 JM2010 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 3
JM2010 is on a distinguished road
Default No Flasing

Thank you for all the answers.

Starscream: If I press the reset button the power-LED is not flashing! The LED-color is not changing and it is not blinking.

jmizoguchi: I tried all variants on your web-page, but no one was working.

Right now, I did some misconfiguration of the router and I have no access to the html-interface anymore. So the idea with the GUI and the default-settings is good, but not possible.

Now I am wondering, if I am the only one with this problem.

Could it be, that I have a bad firmware?
Right now the device is using the following firmware:
- Hardware Version WNDR3700
- Firmware Version V1.0.4.55
- GUI Language Version V1.0.0.1

Another idea?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old June 5th, 2010, 08:39 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 95,380
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: How to factory reset

Quote:
Right now, I did some misconfiguration of the router and I have no access to the html-interface anymore. So the idea with the GUI and the default-settings is good, but not possible.
what did you do?
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old June 7th, 2010, 02:38 AM
JM2010 JM2010 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 3
JM2010 is on a distinguished road
Default Same IP-Subnetwork on LAN and WAN

Well,
first of all:
I use the Netgear only for WLAN, not for the connection to the Internet.

I defined an IP-Address on the "LAN-Setup" menue and use for the WAN-Settings the defaults.

When looking at the log-information I saw that NTP was not working.
I googled a little bit, and I found out that ntp only works, if WAN is activated.

So I tried to setup an IP address on the WAN-Interface, and took an IP from the same subnet as from the LAN-Setup. THAT WAS NOT A GOOD IDEA!

Since then, the Netgear is still working, but I loose the HTML-connectivity.

So I would like to solve the problem with a simple factory-default......


Greetings
Juergen
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old June 7th, 2010, 04:02 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 95,380
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: How to factory reset

okay.. well. router reset on my by sig should have worked .

if continue to have this issue contact support.
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:34 AM.