#1  
Old October 26th, 2010, 05:14 AM
taekwon3dan taekwon3dan is offline
Junior Member
Advanced NETGEAR User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 176
taekwon3dan is on a distinguished road
Default Question re Power Transmit Level

My iPod sometimes disconnects and reconnects, so I reduced the transmit power from default 100% to 75%. But the amplitude went from -40 db to -20 db (as per inSSIDer on laptop 10 ft away).

Does this make sense? In other routers I have used, the amplitude becomes more negative as you decreased power level.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old October 26th, 2010, 06:31 AM
jlewter jlewter is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Addict
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 2,304
jlewter is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Question re Power Transmit Level

I would doubt a value of -20 regardless of transmit level..

Other signals can play with each others reading however...
For example.. Me changing the 3700 from 100% down to 25% results in a drop on my Linksys from about -35 to -40.. I doubt the linksys moves at all

I tested this when you posted to see if the new version fo inssider would show the same thing as your seeing and what I got was this..
100% -42
75% -46
50% -50
25% -55

Also... My ipods will work over my whole home just fine as long as it's not in my pocket... I can be in the same room as the router and drop it in my joggers and the signal is lost ;(...

How long did you let inssider run?..
The only time I see readings between 0 and -30 is when some router half a mile down the road shows up for no reason for just a blink ;P...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old October 26th, 2010, 06:59 AM
taekwon3dan taekwon3dan is offline
Junior Member
Advanced NETGEAR User
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 176
taekwon3dan is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Question re Power Transmit Level

Thanks for your reply. I did let it run for about 30 minutes at 75% power on both radios. The readings shown in the graph stabilized around -40 dB - back to what it was at 100%. It sort of fluctuates, though.

I'm wondering if the setting does not change unless you power reboot the router? I think I will try that.

My adapter on the laptop used is a Netgear wnda3100. Maybe there is a problem with that as opposed to the router??
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:34 PM.