Go Back   NETGEAR Forums > Home Products > Wireless Networking Products for SOHO applications > Wireless Router & Modem Gateways > 802.11b/g/n Routers > All 802.11 b/g/n Routers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old December 23rd, 2010, 10:07 AM
stoo22 stoo22 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3
stoo22 is on a distinguished road
Default Setting up n600 with a mac. Help !

Hi if i'm posting in the wrong place please redirect me.

I just bought the n600 (WNDR3400) and having trouble setting it up with my 2010 iMac. I'm a bit of an amateur at this

I've just realised my iMac doesn't have an internal modem so i'm lost as to how I get this thing set up !

I have a filter at the phone socket with a DSL cable which doesn't fit into the router so am I right in saying I need an external modem ? If so can anyone recommend a good one that won't impair my network speed ?

Any help is much appreciated. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old December 23rd, 2010, 10:32 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 95,292
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Setting up n600 with a mac. Help !

See router setup on my sig below
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old December 30th, 2010, 02:56 PM
stoo22 stoo22 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3
stoo22 is on a distinguished road
Talking Re: Setting up n600 with a mac. Help !

Hi thanks for your reply. I have since bought a zoom x4 modem/router to help me get connected but still having trouble !!

I can't seem to configure the zoom modem to work and it's failing most of the diagnostic checks. Should i configure it in 'bridge' mode to get it talking with the n600 ?

The instruction manual and my ISP are offering different settings to get it connected and i'm completely lost.

my ISP told me the following:

ISP name: O2 Home Broadband
Multiplexing method: LLC-Based
VPI: 0
VCI: 101
Username: leave blank
Password: leave blank
Domain name: leave blank
IP address type: this depends on whether you chose our static IP address option or not:
If you didn't choose our static IP address option, set this to dynamic IP
If you did choose our static IP address, enter the IP address printed in your welcome letter
DNS servers: choose to get these dynamically from the Internet provider
NAT: enable
Primary DNS server: 87.194.255.154
Secondary DNS server: Leave blank


Trying to connect to the internet via the zoom doesn't seem to work and i'm not sure what bridge mode actually is! Can anyone offer some guidance as to what i should do next ? aside from phoning a network engineer to my house
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old December 30th, 2010, 03:03 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 95,292
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Setting up n600 with a mac. Help !

Did you ask ISP if you can put zoom in bridge mode if this is provided by ISP?


I suggest to download zoom manaul and find bridge mode if zoom does router function
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old December 31st, 2010, 04:30 AM
stoo22 stoo22 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 3
stoo22 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Setting up n600 with a mac. Help !

I didnt ask the ISP. From the reading i have done the zoom x4 can be used as a stand alone modem, a router or a router in bridge mode. I don't really mind which setup i go for.

The settings i posted were provided to me from my ISP to set up a third party router
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old December 31st, 2010, 05:44 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 95,292
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Setting up n600 with a mac. Help !

You have to use bridge mode
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:39 PM.