#1  
Old January 14th, 2011, 12:27 PM
andrewcall andrewcall is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 13
andrewcall is on a distinguished road
Default open port

hi im trying to open port 123 on my netgear wndr3700
it says to configure because loads of other things are using it, when i go to portforward and check it says its locked
please, how do i open this port
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old January 14th, 2011, 12:48 PM
NatRay's Avatar
NatRay NatRay is offline
Senior Member
Advanced NETGEAR Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New Orleans, LA, USA
Posts: 893
NatRay is on a distinguished road
Arrow Re: open port

Check UPnP . . . Another device is using the port . . .
__________________
Best regards,
Nat Ray
_______________________
Cox Communications > SB6120 DOCSIS 3.0 > WNDR3700v1 (4), WNDR3400v2 (2), WPN824v2 (2), R7000, RT-N66R *AP(s) via Wired Backbone* > Ooma Telo / D-Link DGS-1024D > NeoTV-550 (3) . . .** Qosmio-X505 **
DD-WRT v24-SP2 (12/14/11) std. Build 18007
Optimize your network: Disable IPv6 . . . Post responsibly . . .
‘Quality trumps Quantity’
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old January 14th, 2011, 11:37 PM
andrewcall andrewcall is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 13
andrewcall is on a distinguished road
Default Re: open port

cant find any other app using this port ive checked upnp dosnt say port 123 on their
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old January 14th, 2011, 11:39 PM
andrewcall andrewcall is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 13
andrewcall is on a distinguished road
Default Re: open port

how do i check configurations of other devices within my router
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old January 15th, 2011, 04:03 AM
NatRay's Avatar
NatRay NatRay is offline
Senior Member
Advanced NETGEAR Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New Orleans, LA, USA
Posts: 893
NatRay is on a distinguished road
Arrow Re: open port

PFPortChecker is a FREE tool that may be of service to you . . .

http://portforward.com/help/portcheck.htm
__________________
Best regards,
Nat Ray
_______________________
Cox Communications > SB6120 DOCSIS 3.0 > WNDR3700v1 (4), WNDR3400v2 (2), WPN824v2 (2), R7000, RT-N66R *AP(s) via Wired Backbone* > Ooma Telo / D-Link DGS-1024D > NeoTV-550 (3) . . .** Qosmio-X505 **
DD-WRT v24-SP2 (12/14/11) std. Build 18007
Optimize your network: Disable IPv6 . . . Post responsibly . . .
‘Quality trumps Quantity’
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old January 15th, 2011, 08:29 AM
andrewcall andrewcall is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 13
andrewcall is on a distinguished road
Default Re: open port

done that, thats how i know its not open
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old January 15th, 2011, 09:22 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: open port

Quote:
it says to configure because loads of other things are using it
you mean when you add the ports for service it alert that ports is already been used?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old January 15th, 2011, 10:57 AM
NatRay's Avatar
NatRay NatRay is offline
Senior Member
Advanced NETGEAR Expert
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: New Orleans, LA, USA
Posts: 893
NatRay is on a distinguished road
Arrow Re: open port

Belay my last . . . Cancel my first

You can't open port 123 (NTP (Network Time Protocol)) on the WNDR3700. It is always in use by the router. Reference page 56 of the User Manual:
Code:
The WNDR3700 router uses the Network Time Protocol (NTP) to obtain the current time and date
from one of several network time servers on the Internet. To localize the time for your log entries,
you must specify your time zone:
• Time Zone. Select your local time zone. This setting is used for the blocking schedule and for
time-stamping log entries.
• Automatically Adjust for Daylight Savings Time. Select this check box if your region
supports daylight savings time. When this check box is set, the router will adjust the time by
adding one hour during the daylight savings time period. When daylight savings time ends, be
sure to un-check this check box.
Sorry for the inconvenience . . .
__________________
Best regards,
Nat Ray
_______________________
Cox Communications > SB6120 DOCSIS 3.0 > WNDR3700v1 (4), WNDR3400v2 (2), WPN824v2 (2), R7000, RT-N66R *AP(s) via Wired Backbone* > Ooma Telo / D-Link DGS-1024D > NeoTV-550 (3) . . .** Qosmio-X505 **
DD-WRT v24-SP2 (12/14/11) std. Build 18007
Optimize your network: Disable IPv6 . . . Post responsibly . . .
‘Quality trumps Quantity’
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old January 15th, 2011, 01:39 PM
erikk1 erikk1 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 171
erikk1 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: open port

I would assume the 3700 is acting as a NTP-client, not a server?!

Hence, the port should be available to use?

(for example, if I run a ftp-client, that doesn't mean I can't run a ftp-server)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old January 15th, 2011, 01:50 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: open port

assuming port 123 was meant to be used by OP for NTP port 123 then NTP is used on router which hard coded NTP server so it is reserved.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:52 AM.