#1  
Old January 25th, 2011, 04:03 PM
Josh01 Josh01 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Reading, Berkshire, UK
Posts: 12
Josh01 is on a distinguished road
Default DGND3300 v2 New firmware

Just noticed new firmware avaliable through auto update in router interface ver: v2.1.00.48 is now avaliable. Do not update as has the same DHCP reservation problem as ver 46. Had to go back to ver 42 as 47 not avaliable. Don't know of any other issues as I have not got the time to play abot with it. I need reservations working so for now will have to stick with ver 42. Hope Netgear will get their act togeter as this could be a wonderful product. Also have reported it to support but did not sound too interested in it.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old January 29th, 2011, 03:30 AM
socorros socorros is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2
socorros is on a distinguished road
Default Re: DGND3300 v2 New firmware

I have got the same problem.
After asking how resolve the problem to the support of Netgear, the only way to resolve it has been to back to ver 42.
Like Josh01, i need the reservation and this version doesn't work with it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old January 29th, 2011, 03:45 AM
Mustrum Mustrum is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Poole - UK
Posts: 25
Mustrum is on a distinguished road
Default Re: DGND3300 v2 New firmware

I have upgraded and don't have a problem with reserving an address for my print server, see the other post for my settings here.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old January 29th, 2011, 10:32 AM
Josh01 Josh01 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Reading, Berkshire, UK
Posts: 12
Josh01 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: DGND3300 v2 New firmware

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mustrum View Post
I have upgraded and don't have a problem with reserving an address for my print server, see the other post for my settings here.
Do you just have the print server reserved, will it be possible to try reserving other devices. I have 1 pc, 1 NAS Duo, 1 HP wirless printer and a laptop and none gets the right ip.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old January 30th, 2011, 01:24 AM
TrickyUK TrickyUK is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 3
TrickyUK is on a distinguished road
Default Re: DGND3300 v2 New firmware

I have the same problem with DHCP not reserving IP addresses for my clients. Worked fine with .47 which came with my router but it seems like that version is no longer available to download so I can't revert.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old January 30th, 2011, 04:20 AM
Mustrum Mustrum is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Poole - UK
Posts: 25
Mustrum is on a distinguished road
Default Re: DGND3300 v2 New firmware

Quote:
Originally Posted by Josh01 View Post
Do you just have the print server reserved, will it be possible to try reserving other devices. I have 1 pc, 1 NAS Duo, 1 HP wirless printer and a laptop and none gets the right ip.
Just to see what happened I reserved all of the other devices I have connected on the router, apart from this PC:
Attached Devices

# IP Address Device Name MAC Address
1 192.168.1.2 Powerline1 00:1D:20:4F:55:A8
2 192.168.1.3 HP 175X Print S 00:01:E6:47:19:5C
3 192.168.1.4 Powerline2 00:1D:20:4F:55:A9
4 192.168.1.5 NAS-60-8D-0A E0:91:F5:60:8D:0A
5 192.168.1.6 IAIN-VAIO 00:23:14:B8:06:84
6 192.168.1.7 sony-player 00:A0:96:5D:08:A9


LAN Setup

LAN TCP/IP Setup

IP Address ...
IP Subnet Mask ...
RIP Version Disabled RIP_1 RIP_2B RIP_2M
RIP Direction Both In Only Out Only
Access Router Management Interface on additional port
(NAT-disabled mode only)

Use Router as DHCP Server
Starting IP Address ...
Ending IP Address ...

Address Reservation
# IP Address Device Name MAC Address
1 192.168.1.3 HP 175X Print S 00:01:E6:47:19:5C
2 192.168.1.5 NAS-60-8D-0A E0:91:F5:60:8D:0A
3 192.168.1.7 sony-player 00:A0:96:5D:08:A9
4 192.168.1.2 Powerline1 00:1D:20:4F:55:A8
5 192.168.1.4 Powerline2 00:1D:20:4F:55:A9

Rip version is 1, direction is both.

I then rebooted the router just to see if it would work on the same IP's:

It seems to be fine ..
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old January 30th, 2011, 04:55 AM
Mustrum Mustrum is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Poole - UK
Posts: 25
Mustrum is on a distinguished road
Default Re: DGND3300 v2 New firmware

However on looking a bit closer on the first three addresses were reserved, and matched what I had asked to be reserved, the others had to get new addresses..


# IP Address Device Name MAC Address
1 192.168.1.2 UNKNOWN 00:1D:20:4F:55:A8
2 192.168.1.3 UNKNOWN 00:01:E6:47:19:5C
3 192.168.1.4 UNKNOWN 00:1D:20:4F:55:A9
4 192.168.1.10 NAS-60-8D-0A E0:91:F5:60:8D:0A
5 192.168.1.12 IAIN-VAIO 00:23:14:B8:06:84
6 192.168.1.13 sony-player 54:42:49:859:78



It also seems to "forget" Device Names!
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old February 1st, 2011, 03:08 PM
Josh01 Josh01 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Reading, Berkshire, UK
Posts: 12
Josh01 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: DGND3300 v2 New firmware

Quote:
Originally Posted by TrickyUK View Post
I have the same problem with DHCP not reserving IP addresses for my clients. Worked fine with .47 which came with my router but it seems like that version is no longer available to download so I can't revert.
If you revert back to .42 you will find its the same.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old February 4th, 2011, 08:56 AM
sking2004 sking2004 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1
sking2004 is on a distinguished road
Smile Re: DGND3300 v2 New firmware

After speaking to a technician that have forwarded the issue onto the engineers who will have a fixed firmware out shortly. Hopefully before the end of the month.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old February 12th, 2011, 01:50 PM
alan_s alan_s is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Bristol, UK
Posts: 3
alan_s is on a distinguished road
Default Re: DGND3300 v2 New firmware

I spent ages trying to get address reservation to work, before googling and discovering that it is broken!

So I need to get v42 downloaded, but I don't know whether the UK is in Annex B or not - can someone please advise as I don't want to toast my router with the wrong firmware ...

Cheers
Alan
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:02 PM.