Go Back   NETGEAR Forums > Home Products > Wireless Networking Products for SOHO applications > Wireless Adapters > Super-G (108 Mbps) & 802.11g (54 Mbps) Adapters

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #221  
Old March 22nd, 2012, 08:38 PM
Nacht Nacht is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
Nacht is on a distinguished road
Smile Re: Please Join here for WG111/WG111T/WG111U issues

After much searching for a solution to the seemingly common problem of WG111vX not performing on Windows 7, or even just new machines in general I did find a bit of a work around for a perfectly good adapter that isn't doing what it's supposed to. (I'm using Windows 7 Home Premium)

First, navigate to:
Control Panel>Network and Internet>Network Connections

Right click on your Wireless Network Connection and go to Properties.
Click the 'Configure' button beneath your wireless adapter's name
In the new pane, click the "Advanced" tab
Select 'Channel' in the Property box
If the number in the 'Value' box is 1, change it. I changed mine to 6. My download speed, connectivity and browser performance increased drastically. (from 0.43Mbps to 15.74Mbps according to speedtest.net)
While I'm not sure that it's performing to it's full potential yet, it is SO much better now than when I first installed it on this new machine.
Reply With Quote
  #222  
Old April 28th, 2012, 06:10 PM
lastofthefew lastofthefew is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 12
lastofthefew is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Please Join here for WG111/WG111T/WG111U issues

Hi

Not sure if im posting in correct string so apologies before hand ..


i have a DGN1000 with which i wish to create a wireless ethernet bridge to a recently purchased WGE111 ... Netgear support have informed me that the DGN1000 is not suitable because it does not have WDS.. however i can not find any reference to WDS in WGE111 manuals..

im wanting to use the WGE111 to supply internet to a security alarm pannel that cannot be accessed via cable..the DGN1000 is cabled to a Security camera DVR..

Is The DGN1000 ok ?? or will i need omething else if so which one ???

Thanks
Lastofthefew
Reply With Quote
  #223  
Old April 28th, 2012, 06:52 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 94,066
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Please Join here for WG111/WG111T/WG111U issues

you don't use WDS on WGE111 which doesn't have.

you need to join with existing wireless setting on the router but I suggest got with more latest unit such as wnce2001, wnce3001 or even wn2500rpt, wn2000rpt
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #224  
Old June 8th, 2012, 11:51 AM
guruprotman guruprotman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 1
guruprotman is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Please Join here for WG111/WG111T/WG111U issues

First off I would like to apologize if I am asking a question that has already been answered. I believe I have a WG111 v2, to go with my PC, running windows XP. I am having very big problems with internet speed through my WG111 v2. When I first turn on my PC and hover the mouse over the wireless connection icon It says the speed is 54 Mbps, When it reads 54 Mbps I can get a DL of about 5-6 and an UL of 0.70(speedtest.net). I am very happy with these speeds since that's really all I need and all I pay for. However after about a minute the icon starts reading speeds of 1-11 Mbps. When this happens my speed tests show a DL of about 0.70 and a UL of about 0.30(speedtest.net). When I select "repair" on the wireless icon it goes back to 54 Mbps for about a minute, but then relapses. If anyone could shed some light on what might be causing this or how to fix it that would be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #225  
Old September 29th, 2012, 07:26 PM
Tttony2x Tttony2x is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 1
Tttony2x is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Please Join here for WG111/WG111T/WG111U issues

So, lately, my Netgear Wg111v3 has been VERY slow, and sometimes does not work at all. I've tried many things, restarting router/modem, ipconfig/release and renew, but nothing seems to work. Before now I was downloading at 1 mbps, as speedtest said, but now I am only getting 250 kbps at the most, yet speedtest says my download rate should be 2-4 mbps. If anybody could help I would be happy.
Reply With Quote
  #226  
Old October 30th, 2012, 04:36 PM
omiez omiez is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 7
omiez is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Please Join here for WG111/WG111T/WG111U issues

I have a WG111T V1.
Are there any drivers for windows 8 64bit?
Reply With Quote
  #227  
Old October 30th, 2012, 04:39 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 94,066
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Please Join here for WG111/WG111T/WG111U issues

http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/detail/a_id/21223

if NOT listed. contact support at my.netgear.com for future release for legacy models
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #228  
Old June 21st, 2013, 06:56 AM
true_blue true_blue is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 3
true_blue is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Please Join here for WG111/WG111T/WG111U issues

I need to know how to identify which revision of WG111 I have. There used to be a way to do this on the Netgear site by comparing serial numbers but the old page just redirects to the WG111 support page now.
http://kbserver.netgear.com/products/wg111.asp

I need to know if it is v1, v2, or v3

Model # WG111-2VGUKS

Serial # Have a guess


Cheers!

Last edited by Mars Mug; June 21st, 2013 at 01:12 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #229  
Old June 21st, 2013, 07:11 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 94,066
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Please Join here for WG111/WG111T/WG111U issues

don't ever put serial number on public forum

usually it will says model#V# so if does not say V# after model number on the unit it is likely to be V1
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #230  
Old June 21st, 2013, 09:55 AM
true_blue true_blue is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 3
true_blue is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Please Join here for WG111/WG111T/WG111U issues

Thought as much about the model number but I wanted to be 100% sure so wondering if there is a way to find out from the serial? There used to be a netgear page which let you identify which model it was from the digits in the serial.. but its gone.

Thanks for the warning.
I wonder though, besides registering my serial number under false name/address.. what people could actually do with it? Its years old anyway.

Cheers!

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmizoguchi View Post
don't ever put serial number on public forum

usually it will says model#V# so if does not say V# after model number on the unit it is likely to be V1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:45 PM.