Go Back   NETGEAR Forums > Home Products > Wired Networking Products for SOHO Applications > Wired Routers & Modem Gateways

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old April 4th, 2012, 12:19 PM
jakeradden jakeradden is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
jakeradden is on a distinguished road
Default Comcast SMCD3G-CCR and Netgear WNDR3300

Hi there.

I have a Comcast Business 12/2 line with a SMCD3G-CCR gateway, normally connected through a WNDR3300 running DD-WRT. I've been trying to get the DMZ working on both the gateway and router so that I can host a number of servers - mumble, ventrilo, source dedicated, apache, etc.

Unfortunately, the SMCD3G absolutely refuses to port forward or DMZ. I do not have a static IP from comcast and do not need one - the people connecting to my servers are friends who I can give my new IP to if needed.

I have tried port forwarding. I have tried DMZ. I currently just have my desktop hooked up to the gateway, with DMZ enabled for 10.1.10.10 - my computer. Regardless of this, all of my ports are closed. I called Comcast today, and the tech tried to both DMZ my computer and then put my router in bridge mode, with no success. He told me the only way to get this working was to purchase my own modem, and suggested a Motorola Surfboard. Understandably I'd like to avoid purchasing another modem.

Is there any way to get this gateway to DMZ OR port forward my PC? I don't care if I can't get the router DMZ'd, as I can set up my home network through the gateway instead, but this problem has been frustrating me for months.

Any help is greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old April 4th, 2012, 03:06 PM
jakeradden jakeradden is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 2
jakeradden is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Comcast SMCD3G-CCR and Netgear WNDR3300

My apologies for the double post, but an update:

I called comcast again, and they said that this time the modem successfully entered bridge mode.

Still no open ports.

Do I need to enable something or change settings somewhere on my WNDR3300 in order for it to accept bridging mode?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old April 4th, 2012, 04:10 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 94,006
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Comcast SMCD3G-CCR and Netgear WNDR3300

smc default is setup as gateway

call comcast to fix this issue so that netgear can public IP.. you MUST call comcast biz service support.. they will help you
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old April 4th, 2012, 04:52 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 94,006
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Comcast SMCD3G-CCR and Netgear WNDR3300

did you verify that WAN of router has public IP?
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:40 AM.