Go Back   NETGEAR Forums > Home Products > Wireless Networking Products for SOHO applications > Wireless Router & Modem Gateways > 802.11b/g/n Routers > All 802.11 b/g/n Routers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old April 27th, 2012, 10:32 AM
kturcotte kturcotte is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 70
kturcotte is on a distinguished road
Default Setting Static IP Address

I need to either setup a static IP address for a component on my network, or even better, set up a DHCP reservation for it. I have a Netgear WNR2000 v3. However, this goes directly into a Netgear GS608 v3 switch. All of my components are off of this. Is there anyway I can do this?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old April 27th, 2012, 10:46 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 94,057
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Setting Static IP Address

login the router >lan setup> address reservation

manual of the router has this information

GS switch unmanaged so doesn't really matter how you look at it
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old April 27th, 2012, 10:59 AM
kturcotte kturcotte is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 70
kturcotte is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Setting Static IP Address

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmizoguchi View Post
login the router >lan setup> address reservation

manual of the router has this information

GS switch unmanaged so doesn't really matter how you look at it
I did that. So now that device will ALWAYS have that IP Address upon boot up?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old April 27th, 2012, 11:03 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 94,057
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Setting Static IP Address

why don't you check.. should .. also router needs to be power cycled on/off
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old April 27th, 2012, 11:33 AM
kturcotte kturcotte is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 70
kturcotte is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Setting Static IP Address

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmizoguchi View Post
why don't you check.. should .. also router needs to be power cycled on/off
Power cycling the router is the problem. Then I have to power cycle the switch, and the 5 devices attached to it, plus the Ooma device, which means no phone (I don't live alone). It's a NIGHTMARE to do during the day.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old April 27th, 2012, 11:36 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 94,057
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Setting Static IP Address

????

when you change the setting from DHCP client device to pushing IP from the router which are different fromIP that device received from the IP router then you will ONLY needy power cycle when you do the change. Do NOT need daily power cycle

FS is just unmange dummy switch so so power cycle the switch is useless
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old April 27th, 2012, 11:37 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 94,057
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Setting Static IP Address

GS is just unmanage switch and ANY of setting you do change is router does not effect the switch
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old April 27th, 2012, 12:07 PM
kturcotte kturcotte is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 70
kturcotte is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Setting Static IP Address

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmizoguchi View Post
????

when you change the setting from DHCP client device to pushing IP from the router which are different fromIP that device received from the IP router then you will ONLY needy power cycle when you do the change. Do NOT need daily power cycle

FS is just unmange dummy switch so so power cycle the switch is useless
I don't intend to do it every day. It's just doing ANY power cycling involving the router involves losing the phone (Since the Ooma device is attached directly to the router), plus I should power everything in line down and power them up one at a time, right?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old April 27th, 2012, 02:32 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 94,057
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Setting Static IP Address

I would only worried about the devices that you changed for address reservation, broadband and router to be power cycle as below

1. broadband
2. router
3. devices ( changed devices for address reservation
4. rest does not need power cycle
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:38 PM.