#1  
Old April 29th, 2012, 11:33 AM
hans3 hans3 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
hans3 is on a distinguished road
Default mbrn3000 loses settings

my mbrn3000 was working well one year, now he loosed his settings 2 times.
It works with the UMTS Modem MF 190 with Bob (Austria) very well. The loosing is very bad, because the router works fare away. The reset switch is bonded, therefore i am shure nobody has reseted it. After the loosing of the settings, the faktory setings are aktiv, after loading of the backup, it works well.
I use the last firmware 1.0.0.72

Any idea what i shall do, is the router defekt?


by a new one ?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old April 29th, 2012, 12:06 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: mbrn3000 loses settings

make sure to use UPS backup with it.

any erratic power surge over period time will cause the router to go bad
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old May 1st, 2012, 09:03 AM
hans3 hans3 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
hans3 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: mbrn3000 loses settings

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmizoguchi View Post
make sure to use UPS backup with it.

any erratic power surge over period time will cause the router to go bad
I think a little bit oversized UPS Backup? Not usual for such products.

I also use the MBR624GU without problems, but i need the trafic limitation
therefore i use the MBRN3000

Is it possible that the new firmware makes this problems?

has nobody this problem?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old May 1st, 2012, 09:22 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: mbrn3000 loses settings

Quote:
I think a little bit oversized UPS Backup? Not usual for such products.
???

small 350 APC UPS for 40 bucks will save you buck but that is your money so I wouldn't care for it for your investment


Quote:
I also use the MBR624GU without problems, but i need the trafic limitation
therefore i use the MBRN3000
you will not abel to limits the bandwidth anyway for single user or entire network

Quote:
Is it possible that the new firmware makes this problems?
I doubt it but you can request to support at my.netgear.com

don't expect to see any changes in firmware by next week
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old May 12th, 2012, 10:14 AM
hans3 hans3 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Posts: 3
hans3 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: mbrn3000 loses settings

thank you for your information.
I didn't know that so cheap UPS's exit, I will try it
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old May 12th, 2012, 10:37 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: mbrn3000 loses settings

You should able to find UPS from $40-59
Keep watching some ads..

Good luck
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 11:55 PM.