#1  
Old October 8th, 2012, 04:00 PM
green0153 green0153 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5
green0153 is on a distinguished road
Default WNDR3700 Access Point via LAN

Hi guys,
I have a external wireless antenna connected to my laptop.
I would like to connect the WNDR3700v1 to my computer via LAN and share the internet connection so I can have wireless in my home.
I tried setting up virtual wifi but it doesn't work good.
Been trying a couple of days to set it up but without success.
Any help would be appreciated.Thanks,Igor
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old October 8th, 2012, 04:33 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: WNDR3700 Access Point via LAN

explain is some vague ...

you mean you have wireless ISP and your laptop is main laptop connects wireless ISP and you want ouse 3700 as and access point behind laptop using ICS and have other wifi device connect to internet?

google "internet connection sharing".
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old October 8th, 2012, 05:31 PM
green0153 green0153 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5
green0153 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR3700 Access Point via LAN

I have a big wireless antenna on the balcony and a antenna cable that runs to my usb wireless stick.My computer is connected to the internet trough that.
I tried making a bridge to my LAN so the WNDR3700 gets to the net but it didn't work.
The virtual wifi is weak and breaks after 30 min.
I'am trying to share my internet connection via LAN to the WNDR3700.
Hope it's more understandable now,thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old October 8th, 2012, 05:41 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: WNDR3700 Access Point via LAN

Assume you are using ICS

Quote:
The virtual wifi is weak and breaks after 30 min.
If you are using and their is network issues, I think you are issues with your laptop with ICS. Something is causing and not 3700.

did you test with any pc wired the 3700 to one of the ports and if still works?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old October 8th, 2012, 05:56 PM
green0153 green0153 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5
green0153 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR3700 Access Point via LAN

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmizoguchi View Post
Assume you are using ICS



If you are using and their is network issues, I think you are issues with your laptop with ICS. Something is causing and not 3700.

did you test with any pc wired the 3700 to one of the ports and if still works?
I did not.

Do i have to make some kind of configuration on the 3700 or i just plug it into my LAN and then to the WAN port on the 3700?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old October 8th, 2012, 07:01 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: WNDR3700 Access Point via LAN

NO.. you can NOT use WAN ports of the 3700
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old October 9th, 2012, 05:38 AM
green0153 green0153 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 5
green0153 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR3700 Access Point via LAN

got it!
thanks
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:19 AM.