#1  
Old February 5th, 2014, 10:18 AM
Druss Druss is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 1
Druss is on a distinguished road
Default Problems using R7000 as an Access Point

Hi all,
I've just bought an R7000 for use as an access point.
I use a D6300 as my router.

When I plug the R7000 directly into the D6300 it works perfectly as a WAP.
However when I try to connect it through a Netgear switch (GS110T) the Internet light shows amber.
Wireless clients can connect but are unable to get an IP address (which kind of defeats the object of using it as a WAP).

My question is this?

1. Does the R7000 only work as a WAP when plugged directly into an ethernet port on the back of the D630?

a. If the answer is yes: That's disappointing but I'll return it and look for another solution.
b. If the answer is no: What changes do I need to make to either the switch config or the R7000 config?

Thanks
Druss
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old February 5th, 2014, 01:39 PM
searay's Avatar
searay searay is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Prophet
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Naperville, IL
Posts: 3,303
searay is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Problems using R7000 as an Access Point

Others have posted problems when using switches with the r7000, before I returned mine I had two gigabit switches attached without a problem.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old February 5th, 2014, 01:43 PM
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Problems using R7000 as an Access Point

Generally should not matter if there is switch between

Do you have any issues with regular computer behind the switch ?

There is numerous of not limited to any models but using switch behind netgear consumer router seems have this issues with communications.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old February 5th, 2014, 03:24 PM
searay's Avatar
searay searay is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Prophet
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Naperville, IL
Posts: 3,303
searay is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Problems using R7000 as an Access Point

No problems at all using GS108
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old February 5th, 2014, 10:20 PM
Mars Mug's Avatar
Mars Mug Mars Mug is offline
Moderator
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Stevenage UK
Posts: 12,472
Mars Mug is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Problems using R7000 as an Access Point

Not all switches work so well. I have many GS608 and GS605, and through no particular fault of those switches I find that I canít get gigabit rates with some PC Ethernet chipsets, in my case Marvell. The same type of issue can occur between switches and router (not saying it does in this particular case).

From what I have read the GS108 is much more reliable.
__________________
I don't work for Netgear.

My name is Andy.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old February 15th, 2014, 06:13 PM
rprichard rprichard is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2014
Posts: 8
rprichard is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Problems using R7000 as an Access Point

My R7000 is sitting behind a FIOS Actiontech router and it is currently configured as a WAP...I just configured via the web admin Advanced-->advanced setup and selected two options...This disables the DHCP on the R7000 and uses the Action router to provide IP addresses..

Of course you need to set a few other parameters..but it works fine for me...

I plan to convert the action tech to "Bridge only" mode and rely on the R7000 to do the DHCP..This enables dynamic DNS; it is disabled when you set it to WAP mode!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:39 AM.