#11  
Old November 22nd, 2007, 02:15 AM
Nathzz Nathzz is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 15
Nathzz is on a distinguished road
Default Re: 192.168.2.1 problem

okay, so ive done that and i get this info:



Windows IP Configuration



Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : home-qpk6jf8hke

Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :

Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown

IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No



Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:



Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :

Description . . . . . . . . . . . : VIA Rhine II Fast Ethernet Adapter

Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-13-8F-2D-9C-BD

Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes

Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.2

Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0

Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1

DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 62.31.144.39

195.188.53.175

Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 22 November 2007 11:10:46

Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 23 November 2007 11:10:46

I try internet explorer>page cannot be displayed
192.168.1.1>come up on the title bar netgear wizard, but then comes up page cannot be displayed??

help! :P
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old November 22nd, 2007, 03:14 AM
Mars Mug's Avatar
Mars Mug Mars Mug is offline
Moderator
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Stevenage UK
Posts: 12,505
Mars Mug is on a distinguished road
Default Re: 192.168.2.1 problem

Are your TCP/IP settings set to obtain DNS IP addresses automatically? Those DNS addresses in the listing would normally be set to the router IP;

http://documentation.netgear.com/ref...work-3-12.html
__________________
I don't work for Netgear.

My name is Andy.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old November 23rd, 2007, 02:54 AM
Nathzz Nathzz is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 15
Nathzz is on a distinguished road
Default Re: 192.168.2.1 problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mars Mug View Post
Are your TCP/IP settings set to obtain DNS IP addresses automatically? Those DNS addresses in the listing would normally be set to the router IP;

http://documentation.netgear.com/ref...work-3-12.html
yup.... :S
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old November 23rd, 2007, 03:57 AM
fordem fordem is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 7,367
fordem is on a distinguished road
Default Re: 192.168.2.1 problem

ping the router itself at 192.168.1.1 and then the DNS servers - what do you get back for results?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old November 24th, 2007, 03:33 AM
Nathzz Nathzz is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 15
Nathzz is on a distinguished road
Default Re: 192.168.2.1 problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by fordem View Post
ping the router itself at 192.168.1.1 and then the DNS servers - what do you get back for results?
How do I do that?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old November 24th, 2007, 04:48 AM
Mars Mug's Avatar
Mars Mug Mars Mug is offline
Moderator
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Stevenage UK
Posts: 12,505
Mars Mug is on a distinguished road
Default Re: 192.168.2.1 problem

Go to a Command Prompt (Start, All programs, Accessories) and type ping 192.168.1.1 then repeat for the DNS servers, which according to your listing are 62.31.144.39 and 195.188.53.175. Also try pinging 4.2.2.1

I did a reverse DNS lookup of the server IPs listed and got a not found response for 62.31.144.39 and ns2-kno.blueyonder.net for 195.188.53.175
__________________
I don't work for Netgear.

My name is Andy.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old December 12th, 2007, 05:52 AM
Nathzz Nathzz is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 15
Nathzz is on a distinguished road
Default Re: 192.168.2.1 problem

okay, sorry about the late reply. I did the ping

192.168.1.1 sent 4 packed recieved 4 packets lost none

both dns ones lost the 4 packets, 100% loss

and 4.2.2.1 lost 4 packets?

it said device timed out or sumthing?

:P anyways just wanna say thanks to the people who have helped me so far, just wanna get this sorted so i dont have to keep switching the cables round to use the internet lol
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:07 AM.