#1  
Old December 26th, 2009, 10:49 AM
jclomp jclomp is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
jclomp is on a distinguished road
Default Assigning network address

Sorry for such a simple question, but help would be welcome. I have the Rangemax DGND3300 router connected to one computer by ethernet and a WNDA3100v2 wireless adapter on another desktop on a lower floor about 5 metres away. Both run Windows xp and are right up to date with all updates. I have had the Netgear kit for a few days. The router installed like a dream and my internet on the ethernet connected machine is great but I had trouble setting up the wireless network. Eventually I managed it and got a really good wireless connection with the supplied software. I set the wireless mode at "Up to 270 mbps at 2.4 Ghz". All hunky dory.

Then I turned off the router and went to have a kip. And the next day, when I started up the remote computer and tried to connect it refused to acquire a network address. I suspect that there is a correct way to turn off the network -- i.e. (perhaps) turn off computers first, then router, and re-start with router first, then computers. And to restart, router first, then computers. Is that right??? If so, it would be helpful to make that very very clear in the manual -- I am one of those pesky users who expects the damn thing just to work, like the TV or the microwave!!

I would much appreciate help on turning network off and avoiding "failure to acquire network address" problems.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old December 26th, 2009, 10:59 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Assigning network address

possible the interference between the two.

first test as is close the router in the same room as router first
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old December 26th, 2009, 11:25 AM
jclomp jclomp is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
jclomp is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Assigning network address

really sorry, but I simply do not understand your kind comment. What interference are you referring to??
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old December 26th, 2009, 11:28 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Assigning network address

Quote:
Originally Posted by jclomp View Post
really sorry, but I simply do not understand your kind comment. What interference are you referring to??
wireless interferences.

test pc close the router within same room and if you get connection first
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old December 26th, 2009, 11:33 AM
jclomp jclomp is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
jclomp is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Assigning network address

Very sorry, but we do not appear to have a language in common. I do not understand what you are saying
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old December 26th, 2009, 11:36 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Assigning network address

Quote:
Originally Posted by jclomp View Post
Very sorry, but we do not appear to have a language in common. I do not understand what you are saying
Quote:
test the pc closer the router within the same room and if you get connection first

if you can understand above the, I can not explain any better.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old December 27th, 2009, 07:02 AM
ZOEJOE ZOEJOE is offline
Member
Advanced NETGEAR User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 127
ZOEJOE is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Assigning network address

Hi jclomp

I'm No Expert!
So I'm not sure if there's an easier way than what I do

If my computers and devices ever have an IP problem...
1) Shut Down! .. DGND3300 - & - Computers - & - Any other devices that use the Internet.
2) Wait 5 to 10 Minutes
3) Boot Up .. DGND3300
4) Boot Up .. The computer or device that will be used the most.
5) Boot Up .. The next most used computer or device.
6) Boot Up .. Until they have all been - Booted!

They should now all have their own IP ending...

DGND3300 - 1
******* - 2
******* - 3
******* - etc.

Note!

With my old Netgear...
My sons PS3 used to sometimes try and pinch my Desktops IP address.
Causing an... IP Clash

Like You!
My DGND3300 is also New.
I've had it about 2 weeks now.
Strange thing is....
Take a look at my thread from a few days ago : http://forum1.netgear.com/showthread.php?t=45878

Fingers Crossed!
My DGND3300 seems to be handling it's IPs much better now.
Good Job Really!
Coz since christmas - We now have...
1 x Laptop
1 x Desktop
1 x PS3
&...
1 x iPod Touch
( My Sons Christmas Present)
So my DGND3300 just better behave itself .. When handing out it's IPs

Zoe
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old December 27th, 2009, 07:12 AM
ZOEJOE ZOEJOE is offline
Member
Advanced NETGEAR User
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 127
ZOEJOE is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Assigning network address

Me Again!

Just thought I should make it clear...
You don't need to go through all that every day

I leave my DGND3300 - ON - at all times!
That way...
My computers and devices tend to stick with the same IP's for quite a while.
Sometimes they will switch places

However!
I only go through the procedure above.. If There's A Problem!

Zoe
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old December 27th, 2009, 08:39 AM
Mars Mug's Avatar
Mars Mug Mars Mug is offline
Moderator
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Stevenage UK
Posts: 12,553
Mars Mug is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Assigning network address

It is the router which creates the network, both wired and wireless, and so it needs to be powered up and complete it's initialisation before any PCs attempt to connect to the network. The vast majority of people leave routers powered on 24/7.
__________________
I don't work for Netgear.

My name is Andy.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:01 PM.