#1  
Old November 24th, 2009, 09:56 AM
degenerate_x degenerate_x is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 1
degenerate_x is on a distinguished road
Default how to set a wireless router as a repeater

I have a wgr614v6 that I would like to set up as a repeater so it will wirelessly connect to my existing netgear wireless router and allow me to connect my xbox 360 and pc to the repeater using wired ethernet.

I thought I had seen the option in the web admin pages before, but now when I actually want to do it I can't seem to find that option anymore.

Can anyone help me out with this?

Thanks much for any help
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old November 24th, 2009, 02:13 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: how to set a wireless router as a repeater

V6 unit will not do repeat...

WRONG AREA
MOVING TO SUER-G ROUTER

Last edited by jmizoguchi; December 28th, 2009 at 10:18 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old December 28th, 2009, 10:08 AM
dkwilcox dkwilcox is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 2
dkwilcox is on a distinguished road
Default Re: how to set a wireless router as a repeater

I've been using a WGR 614 v9, just upgraded to a WNR3500 v2. Still having trouble with one room in the house that has a floor to ceiling metal shelf unit set into the wall between the router and the room. Almost NO signal in that room. Is it possible to use my 614 G router as a repeater with my new N 3500? You say the 614 v6 won't repeat. Will the v9?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old December 28th, 2009, 10:19 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: how to set a wireless router as a repeater

Quote:
Originally Posted by dkwilcox View Post
I've been using a WGR 614 v9, just upgraded to a WNR3500 v2. Still having trouble with one room in the house that has a floor to ceiling metal shelf unit set into the wall between the router and the room. Almost NO signal in that room. Is it possible to use my 614 G router as a repeater with my new N 3500? You say the 614 v6 won't repeat. Will the v9?
V8 and V9 has WDS.

it quit simple as login router interface (wireless distribution system) to see WDS
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:54 PM.