#1  
Old October 12th, 2012, 10:32 AM
CptCrunch CptCrunch is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Posts: 1
CptCrunch is on a distinguished road
Default A6200 Experience

Bought the A6200 from Best Buy about 2 weeks ago. I wish I had a great experience normally I speak very highly of Netgear and its products this one is not the case what so ever.

I have decent speeds since I am connected to a N600 connection but it doesnt last long what so ever. After about 10 mins of any file transfer it will go instantly into Limited or No Connectivity. I have tried every troubleshooting step known with no luck what so ever. The only way that I have found to fix the issue is to do a full reboot of Windows 7 and then it works. Logging Out of Profile and Re-Logining in does not wor. Disable, Re-Enable device hangs. Using the Software provided also fails. I have reinstalled Windows, I have returned the Product and tried yet again and still same results. I have even borrowed a friends router and still the same.

I feel as if I am the only one with this issue, when will the next set of drivers for this A6200 be released?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old October 12th, 2012, 10:44 PM
groves31 groves31 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 8
groves31 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: A6200 Experience

Just a thought. Have you checked the usb power management? Open the control panel and then select device manager. Check all the usb root hubs power management tab to see if the computer can power down the hub. If so just uncheck and this will disable the power down.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old November 15th, 2012, 11:10 AM
Roodee Roodee is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 5
Roodee is on a distinguished road
Default Re: A6200 Experience

I've been getting the same exact problem....no idea how to fix it. =/
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old November 21st, 2012, 03:37 PM
crutonius crutonius is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Posts: 1
crutonius is on a distinguished road
Default Re: A6200 Experience

I have a similar problem. When I'm transferring a huge amount of data, like 50 gigs, the adapter will just stop working. I see the reception bars with a red 'x' on it. This is Windows 7 pro by the way. I can unplug it and plug it back it to get going again.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old December 2nd, 2012, 09:50 AM
adeish adeish is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 1
adeish is on a distinguished road
Thumbs down Re: A6200 Experience

Hi Crutonius. Im with the same problem too... and exatly the only way to fix it, its unplug it and plug it back it to get going again.

Netgear, We need a solution now. We need a better firmware. cos that's no serious !!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old February 4th, 2013, 03:15 PM
Kusotare Kusotare is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1
Kusotare is on a distinguished road
Default Re: A6200 Experience

I bought two of these adapters to go with my R6300 routers. One of the computers has had no issues but the other one has had problems since day one. One of the problems is the same as above where it will be going along fine then just disconnects from the internet. I found it to be an issue with Outlook 2k10, or so I thought.

I was able to get it to play nice with Outlook but when I reboot with the adapter plugged in it won't let the Microsoft Security Essentials service or the adapter service start. It shows up in the device manager but doesnt work even if I unplug and plug it back in. I have tried with both the Genie software and the bare windows drivers. If I reboot without the adapter plugged in then plug it in, it works great, until it fails at random as described above. I swapped adapters between the two computers and spent the last 8 hours trying various settings on the adapters and the USB settings and have not found one that will work. The settings on both computers are identical. Since both adapters work fine on one computer but not the other (both were built by me) it obviously has to be either a setting or firmware incompatibility but I can't find any settings that work.

I noticed it has been a couple of months since anyone has posted here so I was hoping maybe one of you found something? I had found that some people were experiencing issues using Nvidia chipsets and the PC I am having the problem with is an Nvidia 790iSLI chipset, the other is an intel chipset.

Anyone seen any other ideas or have any other input? Perhaps from someone at Netgear that may be able to steer us in the right direction?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old May 19th, 2013, 08:23 PM
REN_XCIII REN_XCIII is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 2
REN_XCIII is on a distinguished road
Talking Re: A6200 Experience

Thank you Groves31. I unchecked the root hubs and also unchecked the box in the netgear 6200 power mgmt. under network adapters. so far I've been able to transfer files back and forth between my tablet and pc.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old May 20th, 2013, 09:44 PM
REN_XCIII REN_XCIII is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 2
REN_XCIII is on a distinguished road
Unhappy Re: A6200 Experience


nevermind. It just stayed on a little longer. I think?
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old January 20th, 2014, 03:17 PM
IceViking IceViking is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Posts: 14
IceViking is on a distinguished road
Default Re: A6200 Experience

I've been at this for weeks now trying to get this A6200 to work and it just refuses to its very simple job.

I've through all of the entry level questions so I'm going to go straight to the fixes that dont work.

I've installed the standalone drivers and windows can use those drivers to connect the A6200 to my R6300 netgear router. But the A6200 WON'T connect to the G freq no matter what I've tried on both the PC end or the router end.

Unistalled the stand alone and tried the "genie" and the install software can't find the A6200
This is not rocket science.

I can plug in 3 different models of linksys wireless adapters and they ALL connect flawlessly.

I've been though the whole install uninstall twice with online support and have even installed the software and A6200 on a different computer and it still doesn't work.

Anyone have a ray of sunlight on this thing?
Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old January 21st, 2014, 08:13 AM
searay's Avatar
searay searay is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Prophet
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Naperville, IL
Posts: 3,303
searay is on a distinguished road
Default Re: A6200 Experience

Your problem is not the same as Op. So in future start new thread.

What is a g freq in your mine?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:09 AM.