#1  
Old October 26th, 2010, 06:24 PM
MrPacMan MrPacMan is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 21
MrPacMan is on a distinguished road
Default Release Renew

Is it possible to get a new WAN IP with the Netgear router. I want to know that because I often need to change my IP (gaming), and I would like to bypass my modem by bridging it, mainly so I can see who DDoSes me using my router logs. But I have to use my modem in order to change IPs (as far as I know)*. Is there a way to do that with my Netgear RangeMax Next WNR834Bv2 router?

Thanks

PS - All I know is that there's an option for that on Linksys routers.

*
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old October 26th, 2010, 06:37 PM
MrPacMan MrPacMan is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 21
MrPacMan is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Release Renew

Omg... I need to look harder next time. I found it in the Router Status section under Maintenance. I clicked Connection Status, and found the two addorable buttons at the bottom.



Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old October 26th, 2010, 07:24 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Release Renew

and make you are aware that you are running double NAT (router back to back)

if you are going to se port forwarding it will not work.

see router setup on my sig below and follow the correct setup
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:32 PM.