#11  
Old November 12th, 2013, 09:21 PM
shadowsports's Avatar
shadowsports shadowsports is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Expert
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: NorCal
Posts: 214
shadowsports is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Internet "Not Connected"

I checked again this AM before posing and grabbed that screen capture from the GUI. I'm going to see if I can force my IP to change by turning off my modem. I suspect this will resolve it. Problem is I work from home and can't wait out the 3 day lease from Comcast. It started when I went from a 63.x network prefix to 50.x. I had the same IP for approx. a year. Yes, a year and it was dynamic. Longest ever I had the same non-static IP. Its been red ever since. My connection however, is rock solid.
__________________
1 x R7000 f/w 1.0.3.56_1.1.25
1 x WNDR4500 v1 f/w 1.0.1.38
1 x WNDR4500 v1 f/w 1.0.1.40
1 x WNDR4500 v2 f/w 1.0.0.42
Asus P8Z68 Deluxe/Gen3 (BIOS 3603), i7-2600k@3.5
16GB Corsair Vengeance @1600+, Corsair TX850w
EVGA GTX660 FTW SIG2, Case: HAF 922
2x Corsair Force III 120's RAID0 (boot)
1 x Seagate 1T 6GB (data), Win7x64 Ult.
*Surface Pro2 128
NAS
#1 QNAP TS-219P-II 4TB WD RED - f/w 4.0.2
Back Up for NAS1-4TB My Book
#2 D-Link 323 4TB
Phone
HTC One M8

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old December 15th, 2013, 04:21 AM
shadowsports's Avatar
shadowsports shadowsports is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Expert
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: NorCal
Posts: 214
shadowsports is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Internet "Not Connected"

Resurrecting an old thread. I went on vacation and finally had a chance to leave my cable modem unplugged for days. Got a new IP and low and behold, the connection status in the GUI now shows as connected (as I expected). Didn't like that old IP for whatever reason. Even allowing Genie to configure the internet would fail.

Open Connection status, release IP, close then allow Genie to configure the connection. It would acquire an IP, but show fail and stay red. Internet however was working flawlessly. New IP is on same network segment so go figure. Oh well. Flashed to 1.0.1.38 and everything working perfectly.
__________________
1 x R7000 f/w 1.0.3.56_1.1.25
1 x WNDR4500 v1 f/w 1.0.1.38
1 x WNDR4500 v1 f/w 1.0.1.40
1 x WNDR4500 v2 f/w 1.0.0.42
Asus P8Z68 Deluxe/Gen3 (BIOS 3603), i7-2600k@3.5
16GB Corsair Vengeance @1600+, Corsair TX850w
EVGA GTX660 FTW SIG2, Case: HAF 922
2x Corsair Force III 120's RAID0 (boot)
1 x Seagate 1T 6GB (data), Win7x64 Ult.
*Surface Pro2 128
NAS
#1 QNAP TS-219P-II 4TB WD RED - f/w 4.0.2
Back Up for NAS1-4TB My Book
#2 D-Link 323 4TB
Phone
HTC One M8

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:53 AM.