#1  
Old June 22nd, 2007, 04:07 PM
pcmouli pcmouli is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 8
pcmouli is on a distinguished road
Question How to renew IP address?

I have a WGR614 v7 router.

For some strange reason, when I log into the router and click on Release and Renew, the router does not obtain a fresh IP address.

My old MR814 (which, bless its heart is still going strong after 4+ years) is able to obtain a fresh IP address each time.

I downloaded the latest firmware, but to no avail. Is this feature simply not available anymore, or do I have a lemon that needs to be returned?

Any pointers would be greatly appreciated!

Many thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old June 22nd, 2007, 08:28 PM
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: How to renew IP address?

is this on DSL or Cable..

would you post example of IP when MR is used and what you have on current one too
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old June 23rd, 2007, 08:55 AM
pcmouli pcmouli is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 8
pcmouli is on a distinguished road
Question Re: How to renew IP address?

Thank you for your response and trying to help!
I am using cable. My service provider is RCN.
The modem is a Toshiba PCX 2600.

With my MR814, here is the kind of information I get:

IP Address 24.148.xx.yy
Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway 24.148.xx.1

DHCP Server 216.80.aa.bb
DNS Server 207.172.cc.dd


With my WGR614 v7 router (the new one with trouble)
IP Address 216.80.xx.yy
Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway 216.80.xx.1
DHCP Server 216.80.aa.bb
DNS Server 207.172...
207.172...


Two things that I noticed:
First: Even after 24 hours, and switching the routers around and power cycling the cable modem, the WGR614 still picks the SAME IP address each time!

Second:
Seems to me that the WGR614 seems to pick an IP address that has the same top two octets as the DHCP server, while the MR814 does not. I have no idea what this really means though.

Any ideas? Thanks much for your help!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old June 23rd, 2007, 09:18 AM
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: How to renew IP address?

you don't renew Cable services.

they don't work like DSL. usually there system will not release new IP for long time. far as different IP.. don't know.. probably something do with their system.

if net working fine.. don't worry about it. IP will probably stay the same for month at a time.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old June 23rd, 2007, 09:31 AM
pcmouli pcmouli is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 8
pcmouli is on a distinguished road
Question Re: How to renew IP address?

But my older MR814, also a netgear router, is able to renew IP on command when I release and renew after I login to the router.
It is a fair assumption that since the WGR614 is also by netgear, it should be able to do the same, when nothing else has changed.

So my question really is: Do I have a lemon in the WGR614 or has netgear changed its implementation of the "Renew" command so that it no longer does what it is supposed to do?

Thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old June 23rd, 2007, 09:51 AM
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: How to renew IP address?

I use ProSafe on Comcast.

never seems to change the IP when I do.

I don't know if you are picky been from getting hack which makes sense. That is why most DSL are on PPPoE/PPPoA and change IP more often.

But any case I don't think there is any fault in router.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old June 23rd, 2007, 10:31 AM
pcmouli pcmouli is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 8
pcmouli is on a distinguished road
Default Re: How to renew IP address?

Phew, at least I am not the only one with the issue

Two reasons I change IP addresses actually:
I need to change my IP sometimes as my VPN will not connect otherwise.
Second, email I send out sometimes bounces because it is identified as a spam address. Curiously, when I change my IP address, it will go through even though I send from the same email account.

I am not too worried about hacking attempts, what with the NAT firewall in the router and ZoneAlarm on all my computers, and I run all kinds of spyware detection and removal programs on a regular basis.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old June 23rd, 2007, 12:20 PM
Mars Mug's Avatar
Mars Mug Mars Mug is offline
Moderator
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Stevenage UK
Posts: 12,472
Mars Mug is on a distinguished road
Default Re: How to renew IP address?

A change of MAC address at the router with a cable modem will normally force the ISP server to issue a new IP. So you could alternate between using the router default MAC address and using the PC MAC address in the router settings, just donít do that too frequently so that each time you make the switch you get a new IP address. Don't just make up a random address, you might get unlucky and match an existing one on your ISPs network.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old June 23rd, 2007, 01:26 PM
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: How to renew IP address?

this is typical on cable services.

I guess you can go with different mac address but sometime you will find that changing mac address =different equipment will still pop will same IP that was used with that mac address.

VPN still should work regardless of your IP if you are the client side.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old June 23rd, 2007, 02:16 PM
Mars Mug's Avatar
Mars Mug Mars Mug is offline
Moderator
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Stevenage UK
Posts: 12,472
Mars Mug is on a distinguished road
Default Re: How to renew IP address?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmizoguchi View Post
I guess you can go with different mac address but sometime you will find that changing mac address =different equipment will still pop will same IP that was used with that mac address.
Thatís correct, and is why I said donít change too frequently, eventually the server will stale out, and when you next use the other MAC address it will most likely get a completely different IP. But simply switching from one MAC to the other will ensure that you have two different IP addresses to chose from.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:08 PM.