Go Back   NETGEAR Forums > Home Products > Wireless Networking Products for SOHO applications > Wireless Router & Modem Gateways > 802.11b/g/n Routers > All 802.11 b/g/n Routers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old August 4th, 2007, 09:39 PM
Trooper5010 Trooper5010 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 18
Trooper5010 is on a distinguished road
Default I tried port forwarding, now my online programs and games don't work

I tried online port fowarding to have my games host, currently I had tried the port forwarding for starcraft. But the only thing is I do not know what happened in the process... I was following an online site that I had found, how to forward ports to make games host on Warcraft 3/Starcraft exe. and I did all that it told me. The port number for Starcraft is 6112 and I had done that for TCP/UDP and I had added the server IP address. But I must have done something wrong, because now I not only cannot host games, I cannot even go online with Starcraft. I also have a file sharing program called Limewire, which also does not work online anymore, which i think is for the same reason why my Starcraft program does not work anymore. I tried restarting my computer, reinstalling the game, and Limewire, but nothing seems to be working. Please could someone reply to this, and tell me how to either un-do all of the things I did, or to show me the correct way to port forward in order for me to host games on my Starcraft game.

the model number of the router is WGT624 v3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old August 7th, 2007, 09:23 PM
visevo visevo is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 2
visevo is on a distinguished road
Default Re: I tried port forwarding, now my online programs and games don't work

You may want to restore factory settings on your router. You can do this by holding down the reset button for 10-20 seconds on the back of your router.

I am having a similar problem, I can't host starcraft games, I've tried forwarding port 6112, but even though I have the service enabled, the port won't open up.

Does anyone have any suggestions?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old August 9th, 2007, 03:14 PM
Trooper5010 Trooper5010 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 18
Trooper5010 is on a distinguished road
Default If I restore my router to factory settings...?

I am having some problems with my router playing online games, trying to forward some ports.. so a freind suggested that I should restore my router to factory settings. My question was what does it remove when it restores factory settings? Do I lose my IP address? Do I need to configure all of my computers to the router again? exe. Please Help.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old August 9th, 2007, 04:00 PM
Trooper5010 Trooper5010 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 18
Trooper5010 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: If I restore my router to factory settings...?

oh, yes, and I have a WGT624 V3 model router
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old August 9th, 2007, 05:57 PM
Trooper5010 Trooper5010 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 18
Trooper5010 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: I tried port forwarding, now my online programs and games don't work

I tried rebooting my router, but that didnt seem to work!.. this might help but what the attention message say, was; "If you are using a modem to access your server provider and are not configured for Dialup Networking, you may have to initiate the connection manually.".... what does that mean? and are there any other options that I can try to return to my normal settings?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old August 9th, 2007, 10:46 PM
Mars Mug's Avatar
Mars Mug Mars Mug is offline
Moderator
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Stevenage UK
Posts: 12,450
Mars Mug is on a distinguished road
Default Re: If I restore my router to factory settings...?

A factory reset of the router clears all settings, including security passwords, wireless keys, forwarding rules etc. You will need to set up the router again, but if the PCs are set to obtain IP addresses automatically you should not need to make any changes to them, if you are using static IP addresses then you just need to make sure there are no conflicts especially if you have changed the router base address.
__________________
I don't work for Netgear.

My name is Andy.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old August 9th, 2007, 10:49 PM
Mars Mug's Avatar
Mars Mug Mars Mug is offline
Moderator
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Stevenage UK
Posts: 12,450
Mars Mug is on a distinguished road
Default Re: I tried port forwarding, now my online programs and games don't work

Do you have the Windows option ‘Always Dial A Connection’ set in the dial up settings (Internet Options)?
__________________
I don't work for Netgear.

My name is Andy.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old August 9th, 2007, 10:51 PM
Trooper5010 Trooper5010 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 18
Trooper5010 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: I tried port forwarding, now my online programs and games don't work

Nope, it's not that.. the settings are set to Never dial a Connection
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old August 9th, 2007, 11:03 PM
Trooper5010 Trooper5010 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 18
Trooper5010 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: If I restore my router to factory settings...?

Ok, thank you so much. That helped alot
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old August 10th, 2007, 02:43 PM
Amasa Amasa is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 9
Amasa is on a distinguished road
Default Re: If I restore my router to factory settings...?

Did you check your firewall log to see if there is any thing there that might not be allowing you to do this?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:43 PM.