#1  
Old August 30th, 2007, 01:41 PM
kiwi0830 kiwi0830 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 2
kiwi0830 is on a distinguished road
Default How to reset WGT624v3?

I'd like reset WGT624v3.
But there is no hard reset at WGT624v3.
Please help to reset it.

Thanks,
kiwi0830
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old August 30th, 2007, 01:44 PM
Netgear1-9A-Z's Avatar
Netgear1-9A-Z Netgear1-9A-Z is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Addict
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 2,875
Netgear1-9A-Z is on a distinguished road
Default Re: How to reset WGT624v3?



The reset button is on the back of the router near the antenna.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old February 25th, 2011, 08:41 PM
sorchiaz sorchiaz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Posts: 1
sorchiaz is on a distinguished road
Default Re: How to reset WGT624v3?

there is NO BUTTON on the back of this router by the antenna or anywhere else. perhaps V3 is different?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old February 25th, 2011, 09:24 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: How to reset WGT624v3?

there is ... small hole which easily missed

see router reset on my sig below
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old September 5th, 2012, 11:47 AM
trini123 trini123 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 4
trini123 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: How to reset WGT624v3?

Thank you! Plugged lan (WGT) to lan (WNR2000) and nothing (but lights green), then hard reset and nothing, then followed your instructions on unplugging and resetting while plugging back in and then WNR recognized WGT and stuff came (Smart wizard for wgt) on routerlogin to install WGT (but no wireless connection light on the latter which I assume is okay since it was now just another device plugged into the WNR). The IP address was missing for both the WGT and laptop and laptop said desktop was fixing all (guess that meant the smart wizard to set IP to not conflict with laptop etc.). However, I did not want to install it now so I just took it out and unplugged/plugged as usual and with held breath got back online ok. So I guess this means the WGT is alive (cannot tell if barely or well) and can be reinstalled if needed?

Thank you again. I had actually thrown out the WGT but retrieved it to check just in case. Whew! I guess the WNR being more up to date should work better but one never knows.

One more question: Is it possible to download on say a flashdrive, the latest available firmware for the WGT in case I need it? Or does it only download on hardwired computer and to which device is attached?

Thanks again, you are a big help. If I had known of this community last week I could have saved a trip to the store, but always good to have a backup router just in case
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old September 5th, 2012, 11:58 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: How to reset WGT624v3?

Quote:
One more question: Is it possible to download on say a flashdrive, the latest available firmware for the WGT in case I need it? Or does it only download on hardwired computer and to which device is attached?
http://forum1.netgear.com/showthread.php?t=30453

try tftp and see but still fail.. it's done
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old September 5th, 2012, 12:09 PM
trini123 trini123 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 4
trini123 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: How to reset WGT624v3?

Thank you! Plugged lan (WGT) to lan (WNR2000) and nothing (but lights green), then hard reset and nothing, then followed your instructions on unplugging and resetting while plugging back in and then WNR recognized WGT and stuff came (Smart wizard for wgt) on routerlogin to install WGT (but no wireless connection light on the latter which I assume is okay since it was now just another device plugged into the WNR). The IP address was missing for both the WGT and laptop and laptop said desktop was fixing all (guess that meant the smart wizard to set IP to not conflict with laptop etc.). However, I did not want to install it now so I just took it out and unplugged/plugged as usual and with held breath got back online ok. So I guess this means the WGT is alive (cannot tell if barely or well) and can be reinstalled if needed?

Thank you again. I had actually thrown out the WGT but retrieved it to check just in case. Whew! I guess the WNR being more up to date should work better but one never knows.

One more question: Is it possible to download on say a flashdrive, the latest available firmware for the WGT in case I need it? Or does it only download on hardwired computer and to which device is attached?

Thanks again, you are a big help. If I had known of this community last week I could have saved a trip to the store, but always good to have a backup router just in case
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:55 AM.