#1  
Old December 11th, 2007, 12:08 AM
latenight9 latenight9 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 5
latenight9 is on a distinguished road
Default Could ping 192.168.1.1 but couldn't access the webpage?

Just bought a WGR614 v6 from an auction site with no CD, could ping the router login address, which is 192.168.1.1 but couldn't access to that page anymore...Before this happened i got into the page one time and started to configure some data in there...Actually i have no idea of what's going on there...
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old December 11th, 2007, 12:36 AM
Mars Mug's Avatar
Mars Mug Mars Mug is offline
Moderator
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Stevenage UK
Posts: 12,554
Mars Mug is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Could ping 192.168.1.1 but couldn't access the webpage?

Have you seen this sticky?

http://forum1.netgear.com/showthread.php?t=3989

You need to be doing this all with a wired connection to the router.
__________________
I don't work for Netgear.

My name is Andy.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old December 11th, 2007, 06:00 AM
latenight9 latenight9 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 5
latenight9 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Could ping 192.168.1.1 but couldn't access the webpage?

Got into the SmartWizard while couldn't open the page after inputting the ISP's username and password, etc, etc, and clicking OK in the Activate Network step... Oh, man, i'm standing by...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old December 11th, 2007, 06:44 AM
Mars Mug's Avatar
Mars Mug Mars Mug is offline
Moderator
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Stevenage UK
Posts: 12,554
Mars Mug is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Could ping 192.168.1.1 but couldn't access the webpage?

What is the brand and model number of your modem? (not the router)
__________________
I don't work for Netgear.

My name is Andy.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old December 11th, 2007, 06:46 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Could ping 192.168.1.1 but couldn't access the webpage?

Quote:
Originally Posted by latenight9 View Post
Got into the SmartWizard while couldn't open the page after inputting the ISP's username and password, etc, etc, and clicking OK in the Activate Network step... Oh, man, i'm standing by...
I hope you are not trying to use PPPoE setup with already have PPPoE on DSL modem/router setup. typical issue on not doing "bridge mode" fix this on DSL modem/router by calling your ISP

since you are on meaning you probably are doing PPPoE and you are not setting up correctly.

hard reset the router and open browser, "netgear Smart Wizard " should find the connection type. if found as dynamic IP then your DSL is doing PPPoE so putting username/pass elsewhere at router interface will not work
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old December 11th, 2007, 06:01 PM
latenight9 latenight9 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 5
latenight9 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Could ping 192.168.1.1 but couldn't access the webpage?

1. I tried to call my ISP's about the Bridge stuff but they won't accept any change whatsoever....(so i'm considering to change my ISP to another one, i've fed up with their service...)

2. I didn't get you about the PPPoE stuff, i mean, i just followed the Smart Wizard and it opened the Activate Network page once i logged on to it...BTW i should mention here that the Wizard is in Chinese characters not in English and the device i got is made from China as well...

3. The modem is AlcTel T07AW...It is modem plus router but mainly for NBs not for PDAs for their wireless connection...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old December 11th, 2007, 06:11 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Could ping 192.168.1.1 but couldn't access the webpage?

smart wizard is I mentioning is in router intefaces.

if chinese.. few has upload US firmware and made all working and get english

I would google for your modem about bridge mode if you can if not.. you will end up double nat or

do this
http://kbserver.netgear.com/inquira/...46#__highlight

that is if you can access your DSL modem/router interfaces
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old December 11th, 2007, 11:29 PM
latenight9 latenight9 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 5
latenight9 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Could ping 192.168.1.1 but couldn't access the webpage?

Did you want me to configure my router as access point?...But from the diagram it needs two routers... (I only have one though)...The other one would be my cable modem/router, which is connected to Internet now...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old December 12th, 2007, 01:21 AM
Mars Mug's Avatar
Mars Mug Mars Mug is offline
Moderator
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Stevenage UK
Posts: 12,554
Mars Mug is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Could ping 192.168.1.1 but couldn't access the webpage?

Quote:
Originally Posted by latenight9 View Post
The modem is AlcTel T07AW...It is modem plus router but mainly for NBs not for PDAs for their wireless connection...
If your modem is also a router, and configured as such, then it may support multiple PC connections. In that case the link that June gave is appropriate and your modem/router does indeed correspond to one of the routers in the diagram. However some ISPs provide modem/routers configured in router mode, but set to only allocate one IP address, which is not very helpful in a multi-PC environment.

If you have your PC connected directly to the modem and able to access the Internet, go to a command prompt and type ipconfig /all. If the IP address of the gateway is something like 192.168.1.1 then that is the cause of your problems when connecting the Netgear router.

Another alternative to the access point set up is to change the subnet of the Netgear router. To do this you should connect the PC to the router only, no modem connected. The reboot the router and PC and you should then be able to log into the router at its IP address e.g. http://192.168.1.1 Then go to the LAN Setup page and change the DHCP range and router IP to another subnet e.g. 192.168.5.x You can then re-connect the modem, reboot everything, and run through the setup.

The disadvantage of this is that it may leave you with double NAT if your existing modem/router is operating in router mode, this will be a problem if you want to do any port forwarding.
__________________
I don't work for Netgear.

My name is Andy.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old December 12th, 2007, 04:32 AM
latenight9 latenight9 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 5
latenight9 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Could ping 192.168.1.1 but couldn't access the webpage?

Well, cannot save the change to the Router/DHCP data in the LAN Setup step... Which means after clicking the APPLY button it kept returning to the original setup...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:17 PM.