Go Back   NETGEAR Forums > Home Products > Wireless Networking Products for SOHO applications > Wireless Adapters > Super-G (108 Mbps) & 802.11g (54 Mbps) Adapters

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 6th, 2007, 05:51 PM
Random Random is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Random is on a distinguished road
Default Using the NetGear connection program instead of the windows one?

I got a wg311T wireless adapter, I've already installed it and I can connect to the internet just fine but it's connecting to my neighbors router instead of mine. I tried using the windows wireless program thing but whenever I search for access points, it shows that it doesn't detect anything. Then, I tried using the netgear's program but it only has like an info page and something else. So if someone can help me here, I'd be greatful.

P.S. I'm sorry if my English is sucky, it's not my first language.

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old January 6th, 2007, 05:59 PM
Random Random is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
Random is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Using the NetGear connection program instead of the windows one?

Oh, I forgot something.

This doesn't used to happen, I've already had this wireless adapter for over two years now, and I just decided to reformat my computer.. and those last two years I can access the netgear program just fine, it didnt automatically went to the windows one. Oh, and if it will help this is my router WGR614.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old January 8th, 2007, 04:49 AM
zarker zarker is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 15
zarker is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Using the NetGear connection program instead of the windows one?

After you reformatted i suspect you re-installed the adapter drivers with the adapter still installed - i think this is a no-no.

I think it may be an idea to uninstall the adapter, uninstall the driver, reboot. then re-install the drivers with the adapter out, then install the adapter again - like it advises in the manual.

see if thiss helps
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:45 AM.