#1  
Old February 6th, 2008, 03:05 AM
hondo2160 hondo2160 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3
hondo2160 is on a distinguished road
Default Using WGR 614 v5 as a wireless access point

Hello!
I previously used this router as a wireless access point, but since having to reset my Westell DSL router from Verizon am having some troubles.
I plug only the WGR614 router into the computer, and reboot everything.
I go to 192.168.1.1 and change the IP to 192.168.1.99 and disable DHCP.
I reboot everything.
When I plug in the Westell router, no signal is found, the wireless 'antenna' light does not come on on the WGR614 and when I go to 192.168.1.99 I get a 'Page not found' error with a graphic from Netgear.
I have repeated the process many, many, (many) times, much to my wife's chagrin.
Any help would be great.
Jason
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old February 6th, 2008, 04:40 AM
Mars Mug's Avatar
Mars Mug Mars Mug is offline
Moderator
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Stevenage UK
Posts: 12,499
Mars Mug is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Using WGR 614 v5 as a wireless access point

The 192.168.1.99 address assumes that the Westell is using the 192.168.1.x subnet, if it isnít then your PC may get an address which is on the wrong subnet to access the Netgear router.

Did you also enable the wireless access point in the router settings before connecting the router to the Westell?

It is sometimes necessary to enter a dummy WAN IP address in the router basic settings to get the wireless side to activate.
__________________
I don't work for Netgear.

My name is Andy.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old February 6th, 2008, 05:43 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Using WGR 614 v5 as a wireless access point

and make sure you hook two device right

http://kbserver.netgear.com/inquira/...46#__highlight
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old February 6th, 2008, 06:17 AM
hondo2160 hondo2160 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3
hondo2160 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Using WGR 614 v5 as a wireless access point

Thanks guys, I will give it another try.
How do you activate the wireless settings in the WGR614?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old February 6th, 2008, 06:24 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Using WGR 614 v5 as a wireless access point

Quote:
Originally Posted by hondo2160 View Post
Thanks guys, I will give it another try.
How do you activate the wireless settings in the WGR614?
see manual. once you login the router you will find under wireless setting

http://kbserver.netgear.com/downloads_support.asp
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old February 7th, 2008, 03:01 PM
hondo2160 hondo2160 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 3
hondo2160 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Using WGR 614 v5 as a wireless access point

It did not work.
I have the 'Wireless Access Raio' button checked.
Followed set up to the T, no wireless light...no wireless access point.
Any other ideas?
Jason
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old February 7th, 2008, 04:38 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Using WGR 614 v5 as a wireless access point

Quote:
Originally Posted by hondo2160 View Post
It did not work.
I have the 'Wireless Access Raio' button checked.
Followed set up to the T, no wireless light...no wireless access point.
Any other ideas?
Jason
when you setup router as access point, you will need to setup correctly in order to work with primary router. if you did set up your wireless . at least wireless LED should regardless of how hooked up.

I would first hook WGR as primary and make sure you can get internet with ethernet cable and then work way up and diagnose your wireless.
if LED indication not working are sign of fault unit
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:02 PM.