Go Back   NETGEAR Forums > Home Products > Wireless Networking Products for SOHO applications > Wireless Router & Modem Gateways > 802.11b/g/n Routers > All 802.11 b/g/n Routers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old March 29th, 2008, 08:00 PM
omenworker omenworker is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3
omenworker is on a distinguished road
Default WNDR3300 - Dual Band, no N only G

Hello all, I'm a bit of a noob to the wireless world. I had to buy a new router after my roommates linksys crapped out, and I had read some good reviews about this router.

I've set it up and things seem to be working well with only one exception. I set up to have both N and G signals, yet only G level is available in my network list. I have two machines in my house that are N, but can only see the G network.

Here are my settings:

SSID (11N): something1
SSID (11G): something2

Mode: up to 270mbps at 5Ghz & 54mbps at 2.4GHz

Channels: 36(n) / 3(g)

it is a secure network, and there are no other devices in the house that operate on 5Ghz. I've tried other channels, etc. all the basic troubleshooting options.

unfortunately the only network that can be seen be my N machines is "something2" (G network)??

I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong here? Why can I not see the N?

I did try changing the mode to only 270mbps at 2.4Ghz, and that didn't work. the network was in the list, but it wouldnt connect?

any suggestions?

Thanks for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old March 29th, 2008, 08:36 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 93,985
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR3300 - Dual Band, no N only G

wrong area
Moving to rangemax next router
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old March 31st, 2008, 09:17 AM
georule georule is offline
Senior Member
Advanced NETGEAR User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 153
georule is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR3300 - Dual Band, no N only G

Quote:
Originally Posted by omenworker View Post
Hello all, I'm a bit of a noob to the wireless world. I had to buy a new router after my roommates linksys crapped out, and I had read some good reviews about this router.

I've set it up and things seem to be working well with only one exception. I set up to have both N and G signals, yet only G level is available in my network list. I have two machines in my house that are N, but can only see the G network.

Here are my settings:

SSID (11N): something1
SSID (11G): something2

Mode: up to 270mbps at 5Ghz & 54mbps at 2.4GHz

Channels: 36(n) / 3(g)

it is a secure network, and there are no other devices in the house that operate on 5Ghz. I've tried other channels, etc. all the basic troubleshooting options.

unfortunately the only network that can be seen be my N machines is "something2" (G network)??

I'm not sure what I'm doing wrong here? Why can I not see the N?

I did try changing the mode to only 270mbps at 2.4Ghz, and that didn't work. the network was in the list, but it wouldnt connect?

any suggestions?

Thanks for your help.

If I had to guess, I'd guess that the network adapters on your two "n machines" are 2.4GHz only. But that's just a guess for now. . .if you tell us the make/model of your wireless network adapters on those two machines we can confirm/reject that theory.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old April 1st, 2008, 03:05 PM
omenworker omenworker is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3
omenworker is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR3300 - Dual Band, no N only G

OK well that is indeed the case with my desktop adapter. Its a Buffalo model that is 2.4. I cannot speak for my roommates laptop at this time.

So then I changed the mode to 270mbps @ 2.4, and still no dice. Once connected (by desktop adapter) it only lasted 2 seconds and then internet was gone. It said i was still connected at 270 and excellent, but no internet.

When I connected to it with my laptop (G), it would say excellent signal, but only 1.0 mbps?

I've now set it back to 270/5 and 54/2.4, but this doesn't seem ideal?

Any thoughts?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old April 1st, 2008, 04:08 PM
georule georule is offline
Senior Member
Advanced NETGEAR User
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 153
georule is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR3300 - Dual Band, no N only G

On the Qos Setup page. .. try unchecking the Enable WMM (Wi-Fi Multimedia Settings) near the top and see if that helps. That was a big one for me for getting decent (but not 802.11n speeds) internet performance. Even on the .n band I got 54mbps connect speeds when I did that. But at least the internet worked nice.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:24 AM.