#1  
Old March 31st, 2008, 09:46 PM
terryhau terryhau is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 5
terryhau is on a distinguished road
Default WGR614 Won't connect PPPOE

My modem (Billion 7300) is in pure bridge mode, connected to a router (Netgear WGR614v5). I cannot establish a PPPOE connection with the router.

I tried connecting the modem to my PC and create a PPPOE connection in windows, it logs in fine.

Don't know what's going on. The router was logging in fine with my old ISP. After changing to TPG, I'm pretty sure all i need to change is the login/pass on the router, but it doesn't login.

Also, it's very stupid that when the router fails to login, it doesn't give you any error message or reason. Is there some hidden log that i can view, so i can see why it's failing?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old March 31st, 2008, 11:02 PM
Mars Mug's Avatar
Mars Mug Mars Mug is offline
Moderator
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Stevenage UK
Posts: 12,472
Mars Mug is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WGR614 Won't connect PPPOE

If the modem is new, as in not used with the old ISP, then try changing the LAN IP subnet in the Netgear router e.g. 192.168.5.x (and the DHCP range). This is sometimes needed even if the modem/router is bridged since the admin pages might still use the same subnet as the Netgear router.

A slim possibility I know, but it’s an easy harmless change. Remember though that connected PCs will lose the connection when the subnet changes until the next reboot (or DHCP release/renew).
__________________
I don't work for Netgear.

My name is Andy.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old March 31st, 2008, 11:24 PM
terryhau terryhau is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 5
terryhau is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WGR614 Won't connect PPPOE

Hi,

That's not the issue.
The modem is on 192.168.1.x
Router is on 192.168.0.x

I really don't know what's going on.

Why can i establish a PPPOE connection from a pc but not the router.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old April 1st, 2008, 05:49 AM
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: WGR614 Won't connect PPPOE

Quote:
Originally Posted by terryhau View Post
Hi,

That's not the issue.
The modem is on 192.168.1.x
Router is on 192.168.0.x

I really don't know what's going on.

Why can i establish a PPPOE connection from a pc but not the router.
all wrong

see my signature for "router setup" read
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old April 1st, 2008, 06:56 AM
terryhau terryhau is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 5
terryhau is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WGR614 Won't connect PPPOE

Care to explain what is "all wrong" about it?

This setup worked for years, till i switched to this ISP.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old April 1st, 2008, 07:06 AM
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: WGR614 Won't connect PPPOE

I don't think you read the my page

page is there so that I don't have type much
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old April 1st, 2008, 07:12 AM
terryhau terryhau is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 5
terryhau is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WGR614 Won't connect PPPOE

Yeah, i did.
It's irrelevant.

How can you say my setup is all wrong, when all i've stated is that the modem and router are on different subnets.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old April 1st, 2008, 07:23 AM
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: WGR614 Won't connect PPPOE

Quote:
Originally Posted by terryhau View Post
Yeah, i did.
It's irrelevant.

How can you say my setup is all wrong, when all i've stated is that the modem and router are on different subnets.
it needs to be on bridge mode...
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old April 2nd, 2008, 12:35 AM
Mars Mug's Avatar
Mars Mug Mars Mug is offline
Moderator
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Stevenage UK
Posts: 12,472
Mars Mug is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WGR614 Won't connect PPPOE

You said in your first post that the modem is in ‘pure bridge mode’ and from that I assumed that your PC needs to provide login details to connect to the Internet, is that assumption correct, does the PC get allocated a public IP? My reason for suggesting a subnet change was because even when bridged some modems still seem to conflict with the connected router because their configuration pages are at the same subnet as the router, but you seem to have ruled out that possibility.

Have you tried a factory reset of the router and running through the setup from scratch?
__________________
I don't work for Netgear.

My name is Andy.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old February 23rd, 2009, 02:52 PM
zorzella zorzella is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 1
zorzella is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WGR614 Won't connect PPPOE

Has this issue ever been solved? I'm getting what seems to be the very same problem -- I have a AT&T DSL (former SBC Global account). The DSL Modem is in bridge mode (i.e. PPPoE is done at the computer). This works fine if I connect it directly to the computer (tried with both a Linux PC and a Mac), and it gives me a "real" IP address (i.e. not NAT'ed).

Once I stuff the WGR614v5 between my computer and the DSL modem, though, and configure it with the same PPPoE username/password I use in the computer, it simply does not work (very silently, I must add).

If I log into the NetGear router, I can see that it is configured for PPPoE, but it lists 0.0.0.0 as its current WAN IP (and Gateway and Subnet Mask etc).

I have just upgraded the firmware to 1.0.9, btw.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:57 AM.