#1  
Old April 17th, 2008, 05:54 AM
thewebco thewebco is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6
thewebco is on a distinguished road
Default hooking up 2 routers

I have and WGT634U it is being used as primary wireless router and internet provider.
I also have WGt624 in another room. I have turned off the wireless and DHCP o nthis router. I want to bea able to connect to pc on this router?

I have it connected with CAT5 cable from port 2 of WG624 to port of the U634U.
I have my desktop pc plugged directly into the WG624 router.
I can get the internet from the Desktop so doesnt that mean that the routers are talking?

Why can I no longer access the desktop Hardrive which is shared that is plugged into WG624? It used to work before I moved the wireless router to get better signal and connected this other router. What did I hookup wrong? Do i need to take the cable from the WG634 and plug that into internet? Is that like the old WAN input?

Can someone shed some lite.
I cannot find the pc from my other pc's?

I found some info on making it a client but not sure what that means?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old April 17th, 2008, 06:24 AM
hansn hansn is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Germany - Pfaffenhofen/Ilm
Posts: 417
hansn is on a distinguished road
Default Re: hooking up 2 routers

Do all your devices have fixed IP-adresses, or is
DHCP mixed with fixed IP?

Does the harddisk-access work, if both (pc and disk) are connected to
the WGT634U?


Hans N.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old April 17th, 2008, 07:37 AM
thewebco thewebco is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6
thewebco is on a distinguished road
Default Re: hooking up 2 routers

I'm not sure how to check the ip issue. I do not think they are fixed ip's the router is the dhcp server...... but anything is possible.

How do i check ?

No easy way for me to connect pc to wg634
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old April 17th, 2008, 07:55 AM
hansn hansn is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Germany - Pfaffenhofen/Ilm
Posts: 417
hansn is on a distinguished road
Default Re: hooking up 2 routers

Which LAN-IP-addresses have your devices;
the two routers, the disk and the pcs?

Maybe you can download the ipscan-utility to sniff your lan:
http://www.snapfiles.com/download/dlangryip.html

I'm thinking about, the disk has a fixed-ip from the old routers subnet.
Let's say, the old router had e.g. 192.168.0.x,
and the new 192.168.1.x. (Or vice-versa whatever)
For the PCs, this is no problem, if they are DHCP-configured.
But the disk is alone in her own wrong subnet.

This is only an idea for your problem.

First check all your IPs and tell us...
The ipscan.exe will help you.



Hans N.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old April 17th, 2008, 07:59 AM
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: hooking up 2 routers

follow this URL .

http://kbserver.netgear.com/inquira/...46#__highlight

if you don't know the IP of router on second one , simply hard reset and start over.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old April 17th, 2008, 07:59 AM
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: hooking up 2 routers

wrong area

moving to Super-G (108 Mbps) & 802.11g (54 Mbps) Routers
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old April 17th, 2008, 08:51 AM
thewebco thewebco is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6
thewebco is on a distinguished road
Default Re: hooking up 2 routers

where do i find ipscan.exe
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old April 17th, 2008, 08:52 AM
thewebco thewebco is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 6
thewebco is on a distinguished road
Default Re: hooking up 2 routers

how ca ni check the ip set on the pc and the addresses. I can't seem to find it now
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old April 17th, 2008, 09:07 AM
hansn hansn is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Expert
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Germany - Pfaffenhofen/Ilm
Posts: 417
hansn is on a distinguished road
Default Re: hooking up 2 routers

"where do i find ipscan.exe"
isn't there a link in my last post?


On the pcs go into a dosbox (START EXECUTE type in CMD and then ENTER) and type in: ipconfig ENTER.


Hans N.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:03 AM.