#1  
Old May 1st, 2008, 06:09 PM
miuser miuser is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 4
miuser is on a distinguished road
Default How to configure WNDR3300 as a repeater?

Recnetly I bought a WNDR3300. It mentions it could be configured "Configurable as a wireless repeater for extending dual band range". But there is no documenation how to do this?
I looked in the forum, I did not come across any details. I would like some document "exactly how to set up"?
Please do not mention any diagrams or links explaining how the repeater work.

What I am looking for is all the steps how to enable the WNDR3300 to work as as a repeater with another "wireless" router"?

Thanks in advance!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old May 5th, 2008, 09:56 AM
GLaDOS's Avatar
GLaDOS GLaDOS is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Aperture Science Enrichment Center
Posts: 1,428
GLaDOS is on a distinguished road
Default Re: How to configure WNDR3300 as a repeater?

Quote:
Does WNDR3300 support wireless repeating?
No, WNDR3300 doesn’t support wireless repeating at this moment.
From: http://kbserver.netgear.com/kb_web_files/n101734.asp

__________________
-GLaDOS
"The Enrichment Center is committed to the well being of all participants. Cake and grief counseling will be available at the conclusion of the test. Thank you for helping us help you help us all."
"All right, keep doing whatever it is you think you're doing. Killing you and giving you good advice aren't mutually exclusive. The rocket really is the way to go."

"Stop squirming and die like an adult, or I'm going to delete your backup. STOP! Okay, enough, I deleted it. No matter what happens now, you're dead. You're still shuffling around a little, but believe me, you're dead. The part of you that could have survived indefinitely is gone. I just struck you from the permanent record."
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old May 5th, 2008, 02:52 PM
miuser miuser is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 4
miuser is on a distinguished road
Default Re: How to configure WNDR3300 as a repeater?

Thanks for your reply.

It says in the box under the features. It is the second line in the features. Please check WNDR3300 in the bestbuy and I bought it from BB. The box says very clearly that "Configurable as a repeater".. I checked the data sheets before I bought it. This link may be pointing to a different data sheet/details.

It is at the bottom of the data sheet(page 2), it says the version of the datasheet as "D-WNDR3300-2 and the datasheet I have says the version is "D-WNDR3300-0".

Confirm in the BestBuy. I bought it in MI.

I have a copy of the datasheet downloaded from the netgear website.

I sent a mail (yesterday) to netgear Support asking for the documentation or step by step configuration details. Anxiously waiting for the reply.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old May 6th, 2008, 03:53 PM
GLaDOS's Avatar
GLaDOS GLaDOS is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Aperture Science Enrichment Center
Posts: 1,428
GLaDOS is on a distinguished road
Default Re: How to configure WNDR3300 as a repeater?

Thats directly from the support page. It doesn't do it at this time.
__________________
-GLaDOS
"The Enrichment Center is committed to the well being of all participants. Cake and grief counseling will be available at the conclusion of the test. Thank you for helping us help you help us all."
"All right, keep doing whatever it is you think you're doing. Killing you and giving you good advice aren't mutually exclusive. The rocket really is the way to go."

"Stop squirming and die like an adult, or I'm going to delete your backup. STOP! Okay, enough, I deleted it. No matter what happens now, you're dead. You're still shuffling around a little, but believe me, you're dead. The part of you that could have survived indefinitely is gone. I just struck you from the permanent record."
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old May 6th, 2008, 05:53 PM
miuser miuser is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 4
miuser is on a distinguished road
Default Re: How to configure WNDR3300 as a repeater?

I am sorry to say. I also downloaded the datasheet from the support page. when I downloaded it was there on the features of the datasheet.
Thanks for your resposne.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old May 9th, 2008, 08:10 AM
GLaDOS's Avatar
GLaDOS GLaDOS is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Aperture Science Enrichment Center
Posts: 1,428
GLaDOS is on a distinguished road
Default Re: How to configure WNDR3300 as a repeater?

Interesting, I don't know what to tell you. But it doesn't work.
__________________
-GLaDOS
"The Enrichment Center is committed to the well being of all participants. Cake and grief counseling will be available at the conclusion of the test. Thank you for helping us help you help us all."
"All right, keep doing whatever it is you think you're doing. Killing you and giving you good advice aren't mutually exclusive. The rocket really is the way to go."

"Stop squirming and die like an adult, or I'm going to delete your backup. STOP! Okay, enough, I deleted it. No matter what happens now, you're dead. You're still shuffling around a little, but believe me, you're dead. The part of you that could have survived indefinitely is gone. I just struck you from the permanent record."
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old May 9th, 2008, 08:40 AM
My2Cent$'s Avatar
My2Cent$ My2Cent$ is offline
Moderator
NETGEAR User
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 53
My2Cent$ is on a distinguished road
Default Re: How to configure WNDR3300 as a repeater?

The WNDR3300 does not currently support the WDS feature, however, it may or will be able to support WDS/Repeating feature in the future. Since this is a new router that uses dual band (5Ghz & 2.4Ghz), I am sure there need to be some type of testing that must take place before Netgear can allow repeating and WDS to be available. Can you imagine the trouble someone could get into if they have a 2.4Ghz router and trying to repeat using 5Ghz or vice versa...the nightmares!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by miuser View Post
I am sorry to say. I also downloaded the datasheet from the support page. when I downloaded it was there on the features of the datasheet.
Thanks for your resposne.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old May 13th, 2008, 10:07 AM
GLaDOS's Avatar
GLaDOS GLaDOS is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Aperture Science Enrichment Center
Posts: 1,428
GLaDOS is on a distinguished road
Default Re: How to configure WNDR3300 as a repeater?

I found the link to the PDF that you are in question of:
http://www.pressebox.de/attachment/8...00_09nov07.pdf

Clearly this is an old pre-release publication. This information is not to be trusted completely. If you have also a box that states this, you have a pre-release demo product, You Should Take it back to the place of purchase, as these units are not for sale. You will not be able to get support on not for sale demos, and you will also have no warranty.
__________________
-GLaDOS
"The Enrichment Center is committed to the well being of all participants. Cake and grief counseling will be available at the conclusion of the test. Thank you for helping us help you help us all."
"All right, keep doing whatever it is you think you're doing. Killing you and giving you good advice aren't mutually exclusive. The rocket really is the way to go."

"Stop squirming and die like an adult, or I'm going to delete your backup. STOP! Okay, enough, I deleted it. No matter what happens now, you're dead. You're still shuffling around a little, but believe me, you're dead. The part of you that could have survived indefinitely is gone. I just struck you from the permanent record."
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old May 13th, 2008, 03:39 PM
miuser miuser is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 4
miuser is on a distinguished road
Default Re: How to configure WNDR3300 as a repeater?

I bought this WNDR3300 very recently from BestBuyand it says on the box also as a repeater. I think even today in Bestbuy in michigan, we can buy the same version routers.

mmm.. It says it has the warranty.***

It is more tha just a month now. So I can not return it.

******

Hope Netgear takes it and gives me a 5 Ghz repeater.
I can wait.

But contact where & whom? (if they have any 5 Ghz repeater as of now.?)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old May 13th, 2008, 03:46 PM
GLaDOS's Avatar
GLaDOS GLaDOS is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Aperture Science Enrichment Center
Posts: 1,428
GLaDOS is on a distinguished road
Default Re: How to configure WNDR3300 as a repeater?

Best buy also did the same thing with another of netgears products... completely a "beta" (tester) unit, that was in no way meant for end users. And they sold it for end users... It had all the regular packaging, but it was "custom" modified by netgear engineers before shipping to the beta testers, and then the beta tester stores sold them.
You need to take it back to the store, and get them to take it back, 10$ says netgear won't support it.
No there are no 5ghz repeaters.
__________________
-GLaDOS
"The Enrichment Center is committed to the well being of all participants. Cake and grief counseling will be available at the conclusion of the test. Thank you for helping us help you help us all."
"All right, keep doing whatever it is you think you're doing. Killing you and giving you good advice aren't mutually exclusive. The rocket really is the way to go."

"Stop squirming and die like an adult, or I'm going to delete your backup. STOP! Okay, enough, I deleted it. No matter what happens now, you're dead. You're still shuffling around a little, but believe me, you're dead. The part of you that could have survived indefinitely is gone. I just struck you from the permanent record."
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:21 AM.