#1  
Old June 6th, 2008, 06:16 PM
Mwyarm Mwyarm is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2
Mwyarm is on a distinguished road
Default MR314 - Wizzard Setup\Access

I have a MR314 that is a work horse and has worked for many years without issue. Today, I tried to login to the Internet Access Page (192.168.0.1) which is what I have used 100's of times in the past. I can get pass the password page and see the main menu. However, when I click "wizzard setup" or "maintenance" or "advanced setup" (any option) it takes me to a blank screen. It is almost like a firewall stop. So I took the risk and disabled my firewall to see if it was stopping the dispaly of the next page but that did not stop the problem.

I have since reset the MR314 and logged on with the default and same thing happens? Any clues?

Thanks in advance
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old June 6th, 2008, 06:36 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: MR314 - Wizzard Setup\Access

proper option is at my site . See "router reset" on my signature. step1,3

if these don't work, might be time for new one. if you can reflash firmware, you can try that and see. you will need to hard reset after that too
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old June 6th, 2008, 07:01 PM
Mwyarm Mwyarm is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 2
Mwyarm is on a distinguished road
Default Re: MR314 - Wizzard Setup\Access

Thanks for the reply. I plugged another laptop directly into the wireless port and I am able to access all of the pages. So my original problem is solved by using my laptop. But it confirms something is blocking the pages on my desktop PC even after I disable the firewall. I am not sure how to debug what is causing the problem in IE or if there is related software that is blocking the pages. Strange I can get to the first main page but every page after that is blocked?

Any thoughts on how to debug what software or configuration is causing the block?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old June 6th, 2008, 07:23 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: MR314 - Wizzard Setup\Access

If other PC works then reset the IE browser under Internet options and see if firewall on this PC is disabled
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old September 19th, 2009, 01:16 PM
kjsacramento kjsacramento is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 4
kjsacramento is on a distinguished road
Default Re: MR314 - Wizzard Setup\Access

Has anyone found a real solution to this problem?
Reseting the router is not the answer.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old September 19th, 2009, 01:21 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: MR314 - Wizzard Setup\Access

Quote:
Originally Posted by kjsacramento View Post
Has anyone found a real solution to this problem?
Reseting the router is not the answer.
If other PC works then reset the IE browser under Internet options and see if firewall on this PC is disabled

did you follow above suggestion?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old September 19th, 2009, 01:38 PM
kjsacramento kjsacramento is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 4
kjsacramento is on a distinguished road
Default Re: MR314 - Wizzard Setup\Access

I have 3 units attached to the router.
#1 is wired running IE7 with firewall off and reset IE to defaults - this pc will pull up the router access page main menu but will not display any other pages.
#2 is wireless running IE6 with firewall off and reset IE to defaults - this pc will Not pull up the router access page main, i just get the 404 IE page.

#3 is wired running IE7 with firewall off and reset IE to defaults - this pc Will Pull up the router access page main, and i can go through all the config pages without any trouble. Works Great.

PC #3 i don't normally use and may soon disapper. So i need to be able to config the router with the other two. I have been pounding on this issue for 6 hours and have not been able to figure out what the differences could be.

what do you think.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old September 19th, 2009, 01:42 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: MR314 - Wizzard Setup\Access

Download ie8 and see
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old September 20th, 2009, 09:29 AM
kjsacramento kjsacramento is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 4
kjsacramento is on a distinguished road
Default Re: MR314 - Wizzard Setup\Access

I have loaded Mozilla. This browser works great and is much faster than IE.

Problem solved.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:15 PM.