#1  
Old June 21st, 2008, 09:20 PM
Devilman6555's Avatar
Devilman6555 Devilman6555 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 6
Devilman6555 is on a distinguished road
Unhappy Logging Into WGR614 v6 router

I can't seem to log into my router interface. I type my default gateway (192.168.1.1) into Internet Explorer and it gives me a prompt for a username and password. I know that the username is admin but i have absolutely no idea what the password is. I have tried admin, password, 123, 1234. It just won't work.

If this info helps:
My ISP is RoadRunner (TimeWarnerCable) and my modem is a Motorola Surfboard. Both the router and the modem were given to us by RoadRunner. Also my computer is wired to the router by ethernet.

I hope you can help me
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old June 21st, 2008, 09:22 PM
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Logging Into WGR614 v6 router

Hard reset the router.

see "router reset" on my signature. step1

most router now days at default is below. you might have changed in the past or some happen... hard reset will clear it

User: admin
Pass: password
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old June 21st, 2008, 09:26 PM
Devilman6555's Avatar
Devilman6555 Devilman6555 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 6
Devilman6555 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Logging Into WGR614 v6 router

Do I need to save any info or anything? I really don't want to completely mess up my router by deleting all info. And what do I do if I can't even get internet after reset?

Sorry I am asking so many dumb questions I just want to be safe...
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old June 21st, 2008, 09:28 PM
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Logging Into WGR614 v6 router

Quote:
Originally Posted by Devilman6555 View Post
Do I need to save any info or anything? I really don't want to completely mess up my router by deleting all info. And what do I do if I can't even get internet after reset?

Sorry I am asking so many dumb questions I just want to be safe...
since you can login.. no way to back up.. SOL sorry..

you need to setup all up like it was new...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old June 21st, 2008, 09:32 PM
Devilman6555's Avatar
Devilman6555 Devilman6555 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 6
Devilman6555 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Logging Into WGR614 v6 router

Okay, well this is a problem. The only reason I am doing this is so I can get a game (Warcraft III) to work properly. It says I need to open up some ports and to make sure that they stay open I need a Static IP instead of a Dynamic IP where I would have to open the ports every time I want to go on. A guide on doing this said that if I could log into my router it could tell me my DNS Servers (primary and alternative) which are the only things I am missing. But it also says I need to open up the ports through the router interface... Sorry if this is off topic but I am a 15 year old kid just trying to get something to work.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old June 21st, 2008, 09:42 PM
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Logging Into WGR614 v6 router

you need to go portforward.com

anyway. if you can not login, you don't have any choice but to hard reset

so you either hard reset or you will not able to configure port forwarding on the router.


now if WGR came from time warner.. ASK them if they have different password then Netgear default.

Comcast has netgear prouduct is only ISP (CG series unit from netgear) they are not consumer product but ISP specific so there is different user/pass.

now WGR is consumer router so I don't they have different user/pass. if you confirm with time warner and they don't do any specific user/pass for WGR unit ( which I doubt) then you have ONLY way to fix this is to hard reset.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old June 21st, 2008, 09:49 PM
Devilman6555's Avatar
Devilman6555 Devilman6555 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 6
Devilman6555 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Logging Into WGR614 v6 router

Holy cow.... Thank you soooooo much. You have no idea how helpful you were.... THANKS. I will try calling Time Warner since they DID give us the router. Just so you know, the guide I am using is from portforward.com so its good I am using a good guide. I have also heard that my ISP will know my DNS so i will ask them about that while I am on the phone with them. Thank you for your help and I hope this will not have to come to hard reset.

Sincerely,
A Valued and Loving Customer,

Paul Hurlbut
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old June 21st, 2008, 09:54 PM
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Logging Into WGR614 v6 router

your welcome.. keep posting your results..

time for shut eye
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old June 22nd, 2008, 06:25 PM
Devilman6555's Avatar
Devilman6555 Devilman6555 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 6
Devilman6555 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Logging Into WGR614 v6 router

HEY I GOT IT TO WORK!!
I called TimeWarner and they told me that the default username and password for routers that they give out are either admin and password or admin and dataflow<-- this is the one that worked for my router. I hope that this helps anybody else having the same problems I did. Also, thank you Jmizogouchi for helping me with this problem. You should also tell people that the default might be admin and dataflow since it worked for me.

Sincerely,
Paul Hurlbut
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old June 22nd, 2008, 06:28 PM
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Logging Into WGR614 v6 router

sounds good...

glad to assist
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:14 AM.