Go Back   NETGEAR Forums > Home Products > Wireless Networking Products for SOHO applications > Wireless Router & Modem Gateways > 802.11b/g/n Routers > All 802.11 b/g/n Routers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old August 8th, 2008, 12:17 PM
SteveSussman SteveSussman is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 16
SteveSussman is on a distinguished road
Default WNDR3300 as a wireless bridge?

Hello,

Forgive me if this is a noob question that has an obvious answer...

For reasons pointless to go into here, I replaced my WNDR3300 with a Linksys WRT600N as my router.

What I would like to do is configure the WNDR to be a client on the Linksys's wireless-N network and use it as a bridge to some wired-only boxes that are not close to a network drop and can't take on a Wireless NIC (like a DirecTV DVR box, just as an example).

Is it possible to use a WNDR in this way? (apart from reflashing it with DD-WRT which is a bit dangerous for me) I was doing this with an old WRT54G... until I fried it, that is...

Thanks in advance
SS
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old August 8th, 2008, 12:38 PM
GLaDOS's Avatar
GLaDOS GLaDOS is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Aperture Science Enrichment Center
Posts: 1,428
GLaDOS is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR3300 as a wireless bridge?

Ok, it's not a noob question, only noob answers. There's nothing wrong with asking questions.

Now, my question is, do you want to set it up as a bridge? or as a repeater? or as an Access point?

Bridge = Wired network, over a wireless connection, to another wired network.
For example, you have 3 computers on one side of a buidling, and 3 on the other side, that do not have wireless cards. But you want to utilize wireless to allow all computers to connect via a wire.
(No you can't with these two devices)

Repeater = Extending wireless range.
For example, you have computers on the other side of a building that can't hear the original Access point. So you add a repeater in the middle of the building to allow those to hear it.
(I don't remember if you can with this one. Highly doubtful.)

Access Point = Connecting a ethernet cable to allow the second device act as the wireless point of access.
Self explanatory.
(Yes, disable dhcp and connect an ethernet cable to one of the LAN ports. That should do it.)


I hope that answers your question.
__________________
-GLaDOS
"The Enrichment Center is committed to the well being of all participants. Cake and grief counseling will be available at the conclusion of the test. Thank you for helping us help you help us all."
"All right, keep doing whatever it is you think you're doing. Killing you and giving you good advice aren't mutually exclusive. The rocket really is the way to go."

"Stop squirming and die like an adult, or I'm going to delete your backup. STOP! Okay, enough, I deleted it. No matter what happens now, you're dead. You're still shuffling around a little, but believe me, you're dead. The part of you that could have survived indefinitely is gone. I just struck you from the permanent record."
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old August 8th, 2008, 06:18 PM
SteveSussman SteveSussman is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 16
SteveSussman is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR3300 as a wireless bridge?

Quote:
Originally Posted by GLaDOS View Post
Ok, it's not a noob question, only noob answers. There's nothing wrong with asking questions.

Now, my question is, do you want to set it up as a bridge? or as a repeater? or as an Access point?

Bridge = Wired network, over a wireless connection, to another wired network.
For example, you have 3 computers on one side of a buidling, and 3 on the other side, that do not have wireless cards. But you want to utilize wireless to allow all computers to connect via a wire.
(No you can't with these two devices)

Repeater = Extending wireless range.
For example, you have computers on the other side of a building that can't hear the original Access point. So you add a repeater in the middle of the building to allow those to hear it.
(I don't remember if you can with this one. Highly doubtful.)

Access Point = Connecting a ethernet cable to allow the second device act as the wireless point of access.
Self explanatory.
(Yes, disable dhcp and connect an ethernet cable to one of the LAN ports. That should do it.)


I hope that answers your question.
Thanks it does. I was hoping to use it as a bridge. DirecTV DVRs now require net connections to do PPV and VOD... but it does not have wifi and it's far from my router.

I guess I can wait for DD-WRT to get certified on the WNDR...

SS
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old August 9th, 2008, 08:29 AM
GLaDOS's Avatar
GLaDOS GLaDOS is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Aperture Science Enrichment Center
Posts: 1,428
GLaDOS is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR3300 as a wireless bridge?

Won't happen. lol. Unless someone gets the toolchain to compile a firmware upgrade.. which a) costs too much, and b) is illegal if obtained any other way.
__________________
-GLaDOS
"The Enrichment Center is committed to the well being of all participants. Cake and grief counseling will be available at the conclusion of the test. Thank you for helping us help you help us all."
"All right, keep doing whatever it is you think you're doing. Killing you and giving you good advice aren't mutually exclusive. The rocket really is the way to go."

"Stop squirming and die like an adult, or I'm going to delete your backup. STOP! Okay, enough, I deleted it. No matter what happens now, you're dead. You're still shuffling around a little, but believe me, you're dead. The part of you that could have survived indefinitely is gone. I just struck you from the permanent record."
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old August 9th, 2008, 09:09 AM
SteveSussman SteveSussman is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 16
SteveSussman is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR3300 as a wireless bridge?

Quote:
Originally Posted by GLaDOS View Post
Won't happen. lol. Unless someone gets the toolchain to compile a firmware upgrade.. which a) costs too much, and b) is illegal if obtained any other way.
There are already working builds of DD-WRT on the WNDR3300. Check their forum.

I'm just going to wait for a few bugs to be fixed and the code changes rolled into v24 SP2.

SS
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old August 9th, 2008, 09:16 AM
GLaDOS's Avatar
GLaDOS GLaDOS is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Addict
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Aperture Science Enrichment Center
Posts: 1,428
GLaDOS is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR3300 as a wireless bridge?

wow, I've been out of the loop on OSS... lol... thats my friend's area of expertise anyway, dd-wrt on a bunch of linksys wrts.. lol
__________________
-GLaDOS
"The Enrichment Center is committed to the well being of all participants. Cake and grief counseling will be available at the conclusion of the test. Thank you for helping us help you help us all."
"All right, keep doing whatever it is you think you're doing. Killing you and giving you good advice aren't mutually exclusive. The rocket really is the way to go."

"Stop squirming and die like an adult, or I'm going to delete your backup. STOP! Okay, enough, I deleted it. No matter what happens now, you're dead. You're still shuffling around a little, but believe me, you're dead. The part of you that could have survived indefinitely is gone. I just struck you from the permanent record."
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old August 13th, 2008, 12:09 PM
SteveSussman SteveSussman is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 16
SteveSussman is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR3300 as a wireless bridge?

Quote:
Originally Posted by GLaDOS View Post
wow, I've been out of the loop on OSS... lol... thats my friend's area of expertise anyway, dd-wrt on a bunch of linksys wrts.. lol
Yeah right now DD-WRT on WNDR3300 works except the 5GHz radio is KOed... work in progress...

SS
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:57 PM.