#1  
Old September 8th, 2008, 11:13 PM
theMusicMan theMusicMan is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4
theMusicMan is on a distinguished road
Default Should I upgrade the software on my router?

Hi All

I only visit the admin area of my NetGear WNR 834 B router very rarely, but when I did so yesterday the application informed me that there was a software upgrade available.

This might sound like a daft question, but I am wondering if I should upgrade the software, as everything is working fine right now and I don't want to risk losing the home WiFi set up I have.

Should I...? Do I need to...?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old September 8th, 2008, 11:25 PM
Mars Mug's Avatar
Mars Mug Mars Mug is offline
Moderator
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Stevenage UK
Posts: 12,458
Mars Mug is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Should I upgrade the software on my router?

There is typically a risk that a failed upgrade can kill a router, and there is always a possibility that an upgraded firmware could introduce new problems. Given what you have said my answer is “if it ain’t broke don’t fix it”.
__________________
I don't work for Netgear.

My name is Andy.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old September 8th, 2008, 11:55 PM
theMusicMan theMusicMan is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4
theMusicMan is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Should I upgrade the software on my router?

Thanks Andy.

On this router, is there a method to control site/domain name access on an individual MAC address level? i.e. I wish to stop some Mac's accessing certain sites from my home network, but not other Mac's. EG: I wish to access Youtube, but I don't want my young daughter accessing Youtube etc...

Is this possible...?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old September 9th, 2008, 12:23 AM
Mars Mug's Avatar
Mars Mug Mars Mug is offline
Moderator
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Stevenage UK
Posts: 12,458
Mars Mug is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Should I upgrade the software on my router?

If you go to the ‘Blocked Sites’ page in the router configuration you have the option to set one IP address to bypass the blocked sites list, you could set that IP to the IP address of your PC. But before you do that go to the LAN IP Setup page and use the Address Reservation option to set the IP address of your PC.
__________________
I don't work for Netgear.

My name is Andy.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old September 9th, 2008, 02:09 AM
theMusicMan theMusicMan is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 4
theMusicMan is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Should I upgrade the software on my router?

OK, thanks Andy - I have done that. However, this allows only me to now access Youtube, when I only want to control access to my daughter. I have no worries about anyone else accessing Youtube.

Can I do this...? It does't look as though I can.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old September 9th, 2008, 02:29 AM
Mars Mug's Avatar
Mars Mug Mars Mug is offline
Moderator
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Stevenage UK
Posts: 12,458
Mars Mug is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Should I upgrade the software on my router?

I don't think so, not without a seperate device.

June Mizoguchi often recommends a device for this purpose that provides a lot of flexibility, but I can't remember what it is.
__________________
I don't work for Netgear.

My name is Andy.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old September 9th, 2008, 04:08 AM
fordem fordem is online now
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 7,215
fordem is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Should I upgrade the software on my router?

I believe that would be the D-Link Secure Spot
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old September 9th, 2008, 04:38 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 95,377
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Should I upgrade the software on my router?

yes.. dlink securspot DSD-150..

it will install like this

broadband <----> DSD-150 <---> netgear router

DSD-150 will be transparent unit and it will not cause any double nat etc.

only issue is that since this is inline with the unit if unit is bypass the among other, it can gain the access but it WILL work.
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:52 AM.