Go Back   NETGEAR Forums > Home Products > Wireless Networking Products for SOHO applications > Wireless Router & Modem Gateways > 802.11b/g/n Routers > All 802.11 b/g/n Routers

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old October 3rd, 2008, 08:34 AM
ppeddama ppeddama is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3
ppeddama is on a distinguished road
Unhappy Connectivity issues: COMCAST THOMSON DHG535-2 AND NETGEAR ROUTER WGR614

Dear All,

Earlier my Netgear WGR614 used work PERFECTLY with COMCAST Modem.
We changed our residence, and COMCAST installed a NEW Modem: THOMSON DHG535-2.

After this Somehow the Netgear router doesnt allow me to connect to Internet.

From the COMCAST Modem, I can directly connect to Laptop.

I am not able to use the Wireless feature...which is a BIG issue!

Can you please help?

Is there any setting that I need to be aware of?

Thanks a lot,
Prasad
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old October 3rd, 2008, 08:56 AM
Mars Mug's Avatar
Mars Mug Mars Mug is offline
Moderator
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Stevenage UK
Posts: 12,398
Mars Mug is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Connectivity issues: COMCAST THOMSON DHG535-2 AND NETGEAR ROUTER WGR614

I found a few threads like this one;

http://www.dslreports.com/forum/r211...-WRT54GL-issue
__________________
I don't work for Netgear.

My name is Andy.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old October 3rd, 2008, 09:08 AM
ppeddama ppeddama is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3
ppeddama is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Connectivity issues: COMCAST THOMSON DHG535-2 AND NETGEAR ROUTER WGR614

Thanks...will try your instruction.
I know that when the Phone was down, the COMCAST guy came and reset the Modem, by removing the battery from the Modem (and let the lights on modem completely turn off).
But still with Netgear it didnot work.

ONE CLARIFICATION: Do you mean, I need to RESET the COMCAST Modem, WHILE it is connected to Netgear Router? I havent tried that one!

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old October 3rd, 2008, 09:36 AM
Mars Mug's Avatar
Mars Mug Mars Mug is offline
Moderator
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Stevenage UK
Posts: 12,398
Mars Mug is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Connectivity issues: COMCAST THOMSON DHG535-2 AND NETGEAR ROUTER WGR614

Quote:
Originally Posted by ppeddama View Post
ONE CLARIFICATION: Do you mean, I need to RESET the COMCAST Modem, WHILE it is connected to Netgear Router? I havent tried that one!
It seems that the modem remembers the MAC address of the connected device so yes, reset the modem while the router is connected and powered on.
__________________
I don't work for Netgear.

My name is Andy.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old October 3rd, 2008, 12:06 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is online now
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 93,988
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Connectivity issues: COMCAST THOMSON DHG535-2 AND NETGEAR ROUTER WGR614

Quote:
I know that when the Phone was down, the COMCAST guy came and reset the Modem, by removing the battery from the Modem (and let the lights on modem completely turn off).
fact that you are using PC to connect so you need to do same was comcast did and take battery off too. By not doing this, system may retain the mac address.
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old October 4th, 2008, 05:40 AM
ppeddama ppeddama is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 3
ppeddama is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Connectivity issues: COMCAST THOMSON DHG535-2 AND NETGEAR ROUTER WGR614

THANK YOU VERY MUCH, MARS MUG !
I connected the NETGEAR router to the COMCAST Modem, and with a paper clip reset the COMCAST Modem.
All the lights turned off...and slowly all the lights came ON.
Finally when ONLINE light also came on, I saw my laptop could now access INTERNET.

You saved my Time & Money!! (I was ready go buy another Modem)

Warm regards,
Prasad
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:50 PM.