#1  
Old October 26th, 2008, 07:58 AM
lexton lexton is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 7
lexton is on a distinguished road
Default can't link 2 gs605 switches together

I'm tying to link 2 gs605 switches together. I'm using cat5e cables to link them. When I connect the switches the LAN connection doesn't work and I can't hook any PC's to the new gs605 that was linked.

I get no port connection lights at all, for the switch connection or for any pc's that I plug in.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old October 26th, 2008, 09:18 AM
lexton lexton is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 7
lexton is on a distinguished road
Default Re: can't link 2 gs605 switches together

do I need to use a crossover cable to connect the gs605 switches? If so what kind of crossover cable is needed?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old October 26th, 2008, 09:27 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: can't link 2 gs605 switches together

either port1 or last port might cosider as uplink and straight cable should work
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old October 26th, 2008, 09:54 AM
lexton lexton is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 7
lexton is on a distinguished road
Default Re: can't link 2 gs605 switches together

I've tried the ports on both ends, I have not found any documentation on which one would be an uplink

I did have an old gs605 that was working fine ( they were linked together ) with another gs605, but it stopped working. So I bought a new gs605 and that doesn't work either now.

I'm getting tired of unmanaged switches and I don't think there is a way to do a hard reset. firmware upgrade can not be done either
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old October 26th, 2008, 09:56 AM
lexton lexton is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 7
lexton is on a distinguished road
Default Re: can't link 2 gs605 switches together

has anyone tried monitoring network traffic when connecting 2 gs605s together?

I'll try that next, let me know if you have any suggestions

thanks in advance...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old October 28th, 2008, 05:51 PM
lexton lexton is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 7
lexton is on a distinguished road
Default Re: can't link 2 gs605 switches together

I've swapped out the old power supply with the new one and router seems to be working fine. I also plugged it in straight to my apc battery powered unit, instead of a power strip. Hopefully the switch stays working...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old October 4th, 2011, 05:50 AM
KameSense KameSense is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 7
KameSense is on a distinguished road
Default Re: can't link 2 gs605 switches together

I have an issue with 2 GS605 v2 switches being linked up by a STP cat 6 cable.

I tried every combination of ports to link both switches up and have this same issue with every combination.

On both switches, the port that is used to link one switch to another doesn't stop blinking (green light), even if there aren't any other device plugged on both switches.
Transfer speed is as expected between 2 devices plugged on the same switch, but transfers from one device to another plugged on the other switch is very slow (around 600Kb/s).

I spent hours browsing the Internet and I'm quite desperate to find an answer, so here I am...
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old October 4th, 2011, 06:35 AM
fordem fordem is online now
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 7,405
fordem is on a distinguished road
Default Re: can't link 2 gs605 switches together

I would suspect that you're having some sort of autonegotiation problem between the switches - however - since these are unmanaged switches there isn't much you can do to resolve it.

Have you tried a different cable - just to eliminate that as a possibility - and how long is the cable and also did you terminate it youself?
__________________
Give a man a fish, feed him for a day
Teach a man to fish, feed him for life.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old October 4th, 2011, 07:04 AM
KameSense KameSense is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 7
KameSense is on a distinguished road
Default Re: can't link 2 gs605 switches together

The cable is just fine : I tried it with several other devices and it always worked perfectly (gigabit full duplex, no mad blinking).

The cable is 20 meters long, and it was manufactured (not made by myself).

I just tried to link both switches with a 5 meters FTP cat5e cable instead, one of the switches is madly blinking green while the other is not (stays lit green).
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old November 12th, 2011, 09:07 AM
sumocomputers sumocomputers is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 1
sumocomputers is on a distinguished road
Default Re: can't link 2 gs605 switches together

Same thing here. Problem seems to be between 2 GS605 V2. It is not the cable or power supply. There is a clear issue with compatibility between these two switches.

I have several Netgear switches in my house (all gigabit). 2 x GS608, 1 GS605 V1, 1 GS605 V2, and a GS108T.

I had to add another switch to the mix, so I got another GS605 and my problems began. It took a lot of troubleshooting, but I finally confirmed it is a problem between 2 GS605 V2. The GS605 V1 does not have this problem.

NETGEAR SHOULD RECOGNIZE THIS AND REPLACE!!

I will be getting on the phone with tech support, and see if I can get a replacement.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:29 AM.