#1  
Old January 24th, 2007, 02:29 AM
tooomanycolours tooomanycolours is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
tooomanycolours is on a distinguished road
Unhappy WG311 v3 smart wizard wont open

im trying to run this on windows xp. everything else seems to be in order but for some reason smart wizard wont open when clicked on.

---->do i need to have an active connection before i open it? because i have dsl but the computer its on isnt configured for wireless yet. could this be the problem? hellllllllllllp<3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old January 24th, 2007, 04:22 AM
Mars Mug's Avatar
Mars Mug Mars Mug is offline
Moderator
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Stevenage UK
Posts: 12,686
Mars Mug is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WG311 v3 smart wizard wont open

It is more likely that the adaptor software has not installed properly, you can check this in the Device Manager (through Control Panel, System, Hardware).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old January 24th, 2007, 02:03 PM
tooomanycolours tooomanycolours is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 2
tooomanycolours is on a distinguished road
Question Re: WG311 v3 smart wizard wont open

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mars Mug View Post
It is more likely that the adaptor software has not installed properly, you can check this in the Device Manager (through Control Panel, System, Hardware).
under network adaptors it says "realtek family fast pci ethernet nic is working properly". should i try uninstalling the software and reinstalling again? should i take out the card before i do?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 09:40 AM.