#1  
Old November 9th, 2008, 06:24 PM
elekovic elekovic is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3
elekovic is on a distinguished road
Default Bridge Mode

Hello,
I have a netgear Range Max Wireless N router. Does anybody knows how to convert it to bridge mode?
thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old November 10th, 2008, 06:19 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Bridge Mode

CALL ISP and ask you about your DSL modem/router unit.

you do not bridge the netgear device. DSL modem/router unit!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old November 12th, 2008, 07:13 PM
elekovic elekovic is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 3
elekovic is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Bridge Mode

jmizoguchi - I spoke to Verizon and the router they provide cannot be changed into bridge mode. They were the one that told me to get another router for this. I was just wondering what I can use instead?

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old November 12th, 2008, 07:42 PM
fordem fordem is offline
Moderator
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 7,561
fordem is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Bridge Mode

Does Verizon provide a modem, a router or a modem/router?
What make & model is it?
What model Netgear router do you have?
__________________
Give a man a fish, feed him for a day
Teach a man to fish, feed him for life.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old November 12th, 2008, 07:57 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Bridge Mode

Quote:
Originally Posted by elekovic View Post
jmizoguchi - I spoke to Verizon and the router they provide cannot be changed into bridge mode. They were the one that told me to get another router for this. I was just wondering what I can use instead?

thanks
other option is to make netgear route as AP .

see this

http://kbserver.netgear.com/inquira/...46#__highlight
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:03 AM.