#11  
Old November 20th, 2008, 08:13 AM
BTID BTID is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 4
BTID is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WGR614 v6 Help?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmizoguchi View Post
go to mac system preference like I said.

DHCP with manual address is gateway, DNS is obtain automatically but you set at static IP on Mac side. you can set profile so you can still roam other wireless.
Thanks.

I will try this when I get home from work and will let you know how it went.

Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old November 20th, 2008, 08:18 AM
woconnor woconnor is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 7
woconnor is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WGR614 v6 Help?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmizoguchi View Post
http://kbserver.netgear.com/products/wg111v2.asp

v3.4.0 is lated driver/app. is this what you are using?

OK i down loaded 3.4.0 and the smart version is 1.0?
driver ver: 5.1308.1226.2007

and it made the connection slower.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old November 20th, 2008, 08:20 AM
woconnor woconnor is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 7
woconnor is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WGR614 v6 Help?

now it says im running at 11 mbps instead of 54
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old November 20th, 2008, 10:25 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: WGR614 v6 Help?

Quote:
Originally Posted by woconnor View Post
now it says im running at 11 mbps instead of 54
suggestion is try other version if makes any differences.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old November 21st, 2008, 01:04 AM
BTID BTID is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 4
BTID is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WGR614 v6 Help?

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmizoguchi View Post
go to mac system preference like I said.

DHCP with manual address is gateway, DNS is obtain automatically but you set at static IP on Mac side. you can set profile so you can still roam other wireless.
Thanks for your help, it seems to be working now!
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old November 21st, 2008, 08:32 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: WGR614 v6 Help?

Quote:
Originally Posted by BTID View Post
Thanks for your help, it seems to be working now!
please report the bug
https://my.netgear-support.com/myNETGEAR/ENG/login.asp
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old November 23rd, 2008, 08:21 PM
woconnor woconnor is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 7
woconnor is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WGR614 v6 Help?

I still have no success, im really dissapointed. I would really like to know what this issue is.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old November 24th, 2008, 04:09 PM
systemamc systemamc is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1
systemamc is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WGR614 v6 Help?

hi,
I am using WGR614 router along with WG311v3 wireless pci card for networking of two pcs without internet. I am facing the following problems:

1. PC connect from each other normally works for 30-60 minutes but after my pc hangup, i hv already checked without wireless pc works fine, can anyone suggest me the best solutions.

Waiting for ur quick valued response will be highly appreciated.

Pradeep Kumar
09818299675
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old November 25th, 2008, 01:09 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: WGR614 v6 Help?

Quote:
Originally Posted by systemamc View Post
h
1. PC connect from each other normally works for 30-60 minutes but after my pc hangup, i hv already checked without wireless pc works fine, can anyone suggest me the best solutions.

Waiting for ur quick valued response will be highly appreciated.

Pradeep Kumar
09818299675
do how do you define hang up
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old December 5th, 2008, 02:22 PM
guy8 guy8 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 2
guy8 is on a distinguished road
Default WGR614 v6 Help?

Hi all, I'm having issues with my wireless laptop connecting to the wireless router. It was working fine until a few weeks ago, and now some problems have risen.


Problem Number One:
The phone and internet will continually randomly shut off for a period of 1-5 minutes, and when I try to connect it says DNS error.

Problem Number Two:
For my laptop, just randomly, a few problems occured. First off, I can't connect to the internet no matter what wirelessly on this router. I can connect via ethernet and all the other computers can connect ethernet. Now when I try to connect, a couple things happen.
1. I click connect, it says Successfully Connected! but when I go to View wireless networks, it says Not Connected. I also have full green bars.
2. It will try to connect forever and just quit without connecting at all.
3. It will connect, say its connected in View Wireless Connections, but not let me load any pages.

In ANY event, the internet packets sent are in the hundreds to thousands, but the Recieved side is always 0.


Now for when I try to Repair, sometimes it will repair and say things are ok, other times it says it can't connect to the address but seconds later it does.






Any help for either of these two issues? It's greatly appreciated!!

jmizoguchi, I don't mean to insult your intellegence or anything close to that, but for the past week I've been trying to reset about twice daily, and it is set up correctly. It gives me the same problem still, if not, worse. (more frequent drops of internet)

Also, internet explorer and Xbox Live have said something about a DNS error. Is there anything I can do?

Sorry for the double post, but I forgot to mention its a Wrg614v6

Heyyy everyone. I installed an out of date firmware (I didn't bother to look) and my router cannot connect to the internet as a result. Is there anyway I can install the newest firmware while offline? I cannot reach the router homepage, I get an error message saying the site is taking too long to respond when I put in the address bar "192.168.1.1".
Please Help,

Dan

Last edited by jmizoguchi; May 30th, 2009 at 05:24 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:41 PM.