#1  
Old December 1st, 2008, 10:59 AM
daleto daleto is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 3
daleto is on a distinguished road
Default Wireless Repeating Function

Hi,

Can I use "Wireless Repeating Function" and extend my Wireless LAN between two WGR614 NetGear routers?

Is this solution supported?

PC<-- cable --> (WGR614) <-- wifi --> (WGR614) <-- cable --> ADSL
<---- wifi ----> PC

Or what can I use the "Wireless Repeating Function" for?

Regards Tomas
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old December 1st, 2008, 11:12 AM
nobel_nomar's Avatar
nobel_nomar nobel_nomar is offline
Moderator
NETGEAR Addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: CA, USA
Posts: 1,800
nobel_nomar is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Wireless Repeating Function

Technically, yes, that should work, but I wouldn't do it with WGR614 units
__________________
1-888-NETGEAR - (Phone Support)

"Apple's market share is bigger than BMW's or Mercedes's or Porsche's in the automotive market. What's wrong with being BMW or Mercedes?" -Steve Jobs

Network Cards/Adapters:
GA311, WNDA3100

Routers/APs/Switches:
DGDN3300, FVS114, GS108, WRT54GL (DD-WRT)

Comps:
MacBook C2D 2.0Ghz/3GB/250GB
Hackintosh C2D 2.4 GHz/4GB/700GB
iPhone 3G (16GB Black), Xbox 360, PS3
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old December 1st, 2008, 04:51 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Wireless Repeating Function

WORNG AREA

MOVING TO
Super-G (108 Mbps) & 802.11g (54 Mbps) Routers

WGR614V9 should have WDS so you with to of same kind will work

unix.ms/netgear/

or get WDS capable unit to do it
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:11 AM.