#1  
Old January 22nd, 2009, 07:17 PM
nitdoggx nitdoggx is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6
nitdoggx is on a distinguished road
Default WNDR3300 Unresponsive

I recently got a WNDR3300 with the intention to use it as a repeater, to be used with an older WNDR3300. I had to reset this new WNDR3300 three times due to configuration issues (i.e. using a paperclip to press the reset button on the back for 10sec). After the third reset, however, the router completely stopped working. By this I mean the following: 1. the dome LEDs are now solid; 2. only the power LED on the front is solid, the two other wireless LEDs do not light up; 3. when connecting a computer, it fails to assign a proper IP address (only gives 169.x.x.x). With the router in this state, the reset button has no effect any longer. I tried to hold it for 10sec and the power LED and dome LEDs remain solid (the power LED used to turn off for a little while and then blink signifying a successful reset). Since I get a 169.x.x.x address, of course I can't access the configuration page for the router.

I also tried following all of the steps in jmizoguchi's "Router Reset" document and that didn't work. Is my router now a brick? Is there any other way to force reset the device back to factory settings?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old January 23rd, 2009, 12:38 PM
nobel_nomar's Avatar
nobel_nomar nobel_nomar is offline
Moderator
NETGEAR Addict
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: CA, USA
Posts: 1,800
nobel_nomar is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR3300 Unresponsive

If you followed the reset guide already, then I would get it exchanged for a new unit.
__________________
1-888-NETGEAR - (Phone Support)

"Apple's market share is bigger than BMW's or Mercedes's or Porsche's in the automotive market. What's wrong with being BMW or Mercedes?" -Steve Jobs

Network Cards/Adapters:
GA311, WNDA3100

Routers/APs/Switches:
DGDN3300, FVS114, GS108, WRT54GL (DD-WRT)

Comps:
MacBook C2D 2.0Ghz/3GB/250GB
Hackintosh C2D 2.4 GHz/4GB/700GB
iPhone 3G (16GB Black), Xbox 360, PS3
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old January 23rd, 2009, 12:42 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: WNDR3300 Unresponsive

sounds like a defective unit to me
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old February 26th, 2009, 06:28 PM
nitdoggx nitdoggx is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 6
nitdoggx is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR3300 Unresponsive

This turned out to be a defective unit. Thanks for the responses.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:45 PM.