#1  
Old January 24th, 2009, 03:42 PM
GeekElite GeekElite is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2
GeekElite is on a distinguished road
Default Using WNR2000 as a Bridge

I can't seem to find a simple enough explanation of this topic in these forums, so I'm hoping someone can either point me in the right direction or answer my question. I know very little about configuring wireless routers, so I'm hoping someone here can explain this process for me, the dummy.

I have 2 original 20GB Playstation 3's. Neither has wireless. I would like to buy two routers: one of which I will connect to my cable modem and use as a standard router, the other I will put in my upstairs bedroom and configure as a bridge in order connect my 2nd PS3 to the 'net. Ideally, I'd like to buy two of the same router to set this up.

First: Is the WNR2000 capable of doing this?

Second: If it is, how would I go about it? I'm unfamiliar with the appropriate terminology for accomplishing this, so some of the instructions I'm finding go a little over my head. I'm trying to learn.

Third: If the WNR2000 is not capable of doing this, which Netgear routers *are*, and how would I set them up?

I really appreciate any help I can get. I apologize for needing the hand-holding, but hopefully someone can help.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old January 24th, 2009, 03:45 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Using WNR2000 as a Bridge

You need WDS supported unit.

WNR200 WILL NOT work


Concept here http://www.unix.ms/netgear/

get WNDR3300 x2 or if you have some sort of router get WHNDE111x2

read the product support page as well


http://kbserver.netgear.com/downloads_support.asp
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 04:57 AM.