Go Back   NETGEAR Forums > Home Products > Wired Networking Products for SOHO Applications > Wired Routers & Modem Gateways

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old January 31st, 2009, 05:07 AM
green_caz green_caz is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 5
green_caz is on a distinguished road
Default switch without router?

hi
firstly let me say i'm an absolute techno ignoramus and if your reply is in the slightest bit technical i probably won't understand.
thank you in advance for your patience!

i have a desktop (xp) and a laptop (vista) which i want to connect *with wires* to a cable modem.
I would also like to connect a printer and a wii to this small network.

i currently have an ethernet switch FS605.
is it possible to connect everything via the switch without a router? (i just tried connecting the pcs to the switch and the switch to the modem and the desktop has an internet connection but not the laptop)
if i get a router, do i even need the switch?

and how do i connect the printer - do i need a print server?

have also considered using a powerline connection, but how would i then connect the printer and wii?

every explanation i read uses such a lot of jargon, the more i research this the more confused i get! any advice gratefully received.

caz
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old January 31st, 2009, 06:26 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 93,988
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: switch without router?

1 you need to by router! you can NOT hook multiple device while you have regular switch and cable modem. cable modem 9 out 10 do not have router funciton
2 if you want anybody to print without using any pc to share the printer than by print server. I would read print server section for some compatible issues etc.
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old January 31st, 2009, 07:33 AM
fordem fordem is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 6,980
fordem is on a distinguished road
Default Re: switch without router?

If your cable ISP allows it, you can connect a network switch and all your computers to the cable modem - BUT - all of your computers would be connected to the public Internet and pretty much every Tom, Dick & Harry would be able to get access to your data - which most of us don't want - so what we do is get a router/firewall so that we can share the internet connection AND maintain some degree of privacy on their network.

The fact that when you tried this only one computer was able to go online suggests that your cable ISP does not allow more than one computer per connection - so - you're going to need a router.

Most consumer routers have a four port network switch built-in, so you won't need the FS605, unless your network gets a little larger and has more than four devices. Even though you want to connect your computers using wires, you might like to consider a wireless router - it's very convenient with laptops, and the Wii comes with wireless standard - if you want a wired network connection, you'll have to buy the adapter.

For the printer, there are different ways - some printers have built-in print servers, you can connect the printer to a computer with a network connection and share it through the computer, or, you can buy a print server, but as June was pointing out, some printers don't work well with print servers, so you need to approach that with caution.
__________________
Give a man a fish, feed him for a day
Teach a man to fish, feed him for life.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old January 31st, 2009, 10:55 AM
green_caz green_caz is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 5
green_caz is on a distinguished road
Default Re: switch without router?

fordem, thank you very much for your clear reply.
just a couple more questions, if you don't mind -
is the pc more at risk when connected via the switch than when it's connected directly to the modem, as it is now, with a firewall in the computer?
the printer only has a usb port so will not connect to the ethernet port on the switch. will i need a special cable that will connect usb to ethernet?
thanks again for your help.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old January 31st, 2009, 01:57 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 93,988
jmizoguchi is on a distinguished road
Default Re: switch without router?

best option is to get router . for residential pkg. more likely you will not get multiple IP or pay additional IP to each one you need.

Personally just get wireless router and be done with it.

like said you want to use printer to print without been hooked up to PC , GET print server.

you can go with sharing printer from one PC that is hooked up

http://vpncasestudy.com/download/use...nt_sharing.pdf
__________________
VPN Case Study (www.vpncasestudy.com)
Our Second To None VPN Related Setup Case Study
"One Stop Solution To Your Netgear VPN Connectivity"
*Visit the site for Non-VPN related Doc & Links* [Windows & Mac user/support]

Most Other Useful Docs -"General Technical Documentation", "Router Reset", "Router Setup", "Print Server Tips", "Remote Admin"
"Wireless Tips"


Forum Policy

June Mizoguchi-i....@vpncasestudy.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old January 31st, 2009, 04:51 PM
fordem fordem is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 6,980
fordem is on a distinguished road
Default Re: switch without router?

Directly connected to the modem or through the switch - the risk is the same - connected through a router/firewall, the risk is a lot less, even with a firewall in the computer.

If the printer only has a USB port you'll either need to connect it through a print server, perhaps a PS121, or share it through a PC.
__________________
Give a man a fish, feed him for a day
Teach a man to fish, feed him for life.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old February 1st, 2009, 05:38 AM
green_caz green_caz is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 5
green_caz is on a distinguished road
Default Re: switch without router?

thank you, you've been really helpful
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old February 1st, 2009, 07:19 AM
fordem fordem is offline
Senior Member
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 6,980
fordem is on a distinguished road
Default Re: switch without router?

You're welcome
__________________
Give a man a fish, feed him for a day
Teach a man to fish, feed him for life.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 02:46 PM.