#1  
Old February 15th, 2009, 10:31 AM
bayerwald bayerwald is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3
bayerwald is on a distinguished road
Default WNDR 3300 firmware update

I have been trying to update the firmware in my WNDR 3300 router. It currently has V1.0.26 and I have the file for V1.0.29 I downloaded for use in the US. When I browse to the file and click upload I get "invalid filename was provided, please enter again". I also tried it with the beta version V1.0.30 but the result was the same. Did anybody have the same problem and know how to solve it?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old February 15th, 2009, 11:37 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: WNDR 3300 firmware update

use IE bowser IE6/7
also ethernet cable to the router
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old February 15th, 2009, 01:28 PM
bayerwald bayerwald is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 3
bayerwald is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR 3300 firmware update

Thank you for the tip but the result was the same as before.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old February 15th, 2009, 03:40 PM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: WNDR 3300 firmware update

see "Router reset" on my sig below step3 ... and try again
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old March 7th, 2009, 11:31 AM
Carleton45 Carleton45 is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1
Carleton45 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNDR 3300 firmware update

Same problem here.

Where can I find "my sig below step 3"?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old March 8th, 2009, 07:11 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: WNDR 3300 firmware update

Quote:
Originally Posted by Carleton45 View Post
Same problem here.

Where can I find "my sig below step 3"?
read the signature..
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 06:21 PM.