#1  
Old June 9th, 2009, 05:28 AM
pappaG pappaG is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 7
pappaG is on a distinguished road
Exclamation Wireless-N 300 ADSL modem router help

Hi Guys,

I need help with the Wireless-N 300 ADSL modem router. I need to change the local IP address that the router allocates to the local network outside the range of the private IP address range.
By default it is configured as in the 192.168.0.* range. I need to change this to say for instance in the 13.0.0.* range.
I need to do this to connect to my work via VPN, and this is their requirement.
Can anyone help me urgently please.

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old June 9th, 2009, 05:31 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Wireless-N 300 ADSL modem router help

read manual
http://kbserver.netgear.com/downloads_support.asp

this basic 101 states usually in manual

login router and go to lan setup.. simply ... make sure you do it with pc to the router with wired for changing
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old June 9th, 2009, 05:35 AM
pappaG pappaG is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 7
pappaG is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Wireless-N 300 ADSL modem router help

I'm sorry, I still needed to add that I know how to do this. The problem is that I lose my internet connection when I change the local LAN ip range to 13.0.0.* But when I change it back to the 192.168.* range, then the internet works again.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old June 9th, 2009, 05:48 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Wireless-N 300 ADSL modem router help

Quote:
Originally Posted by pappaG View Post
I'm sorry, I still needed to add that I know how to do this. The problem is that I lose my internet connection when I change the local LAN ip range to 13.0.0.* But when I change it back to the 192.168.* range, then the internet works again.
contact support if changing the to desire IP does not work

try 192.168.99.x and if that takes it
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old June 9th, 2009, 05:54 AM
pappaG pappaG is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 7
pappaG is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Wireless-N 300 ADSL modem router help

192.168.99.x is still in the private IP range.
the following is in the private IP range:
10.0.0.0 - 10.255.255.255
172.16.0.0 - 172.31.255.255
192.168.0.0 - 192.168.255.255

I need an IP range in the local network to something out of the private IP range
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old June 9th, 2009, 06:01 AM
Mars Mug's Avatar
Mars Mug Mars Mug is offline
Moderator
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Stevenage UK
Posts: 12,612
Mars Mug is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Wireless-N 300 ADSL modem router help

Quote:
Originally Posted by pappaG View Post
I'm sorry, I still needed to add that I know how to do this. The problem is that I lose my internet connection when I change the local LAN ip range to 13.0.0.* But when I change it back to the 192.168.* range, then the internet works again.
Iím guessing you donít simply mean the computer stops talking to the router, but just in case, you need to refresh the connection.

Otherwise, that subnet is not one of the private IP ranges so the router firmware may be partially rejecting it (NAT may not work) for that reason
__________________
I don't work for Netgear.

My name is Andy.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old June 9th, 2009, 06:04 AM
pappaG pappaG is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 7
pappaG is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Wireless-N 300 ADSL modem router help

in both cases the subnet is 255.255.255.0
do i need to change this to something else when i change the ip range to 13.0.0.*
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old June 9th, 2009, 06:12 AM
Mars Mug's Avatar
Mars Mug Mars Mug is offline
Moderator
NETGEAR Fanatic
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Stevenage UK
Posts: 12,612
Mars Mug is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Wireless-N 300 ADSL modem router help

Given the way many Netgear routers react automatically to seeing a private IP on the WAN side, by changing the LAN subnet to another private range e.g. 10.x.y.z. I would not be surprised in the LAN subnet for NAT purposes is hard coded to expect one of the three private subnets and nothing else. I think that by setting a public IP on the LAN side you are stopping the thing from performing NAT and itís just operating as a DHCP server/switch/access point.

That is all something of a guess.
__________________
I don't work for Netgear.

My name is Andy.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old June 9th, 2009, 08:57 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Wireless-N 300 ADSL modem router help

Quote:
Originally Posted by pappaG View Post
192.168.99.x is still in the private IP range.
the following is in the private IP range:
10.0.0.0 - 10.255.255.255
172.16.0.0 - 172.31.255.255
192.168.0.0 - 192.168.255.255

I need an IP range in the local network to something out of the private IP range
why needs to be out side of private IP range
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old June 9th, 2009, 09:45 AM
pappaG pappaG is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 7
pappaG is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Wireless-N 300 ADSL modem router help

So that I can connect to my work via VPN, it is setup in such a way that your IP address needs to be outside the private IP range for the VPN to connect.
I have phoned technical support for Netgear as well, and they've told me to register at dyndns.com, setup this info in the router and... This seemed even to me not like the right option and sounded like they didn't really understand my problem, so it was back to square one again. Then I've changed this to 11.0.0.* and all of a sudden this works. I don't know why but it just does. Thanks for all the help.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:17 AM.