#1  
Old August 2nd, 2009, 05:26 PM
Popoff Popoff is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 6
Popoff is on a distinguished road
Default WNR 3500 v1 or v2

I just purchased a WNR3500v1. The website shows there is also a v2 and a search finds that the v2 came out earlier this year.

Is the difference between the v1 and v2 significant enough that I need to consider returning the v1 and finding a v2?

My needs are quite basic, a wireless laptop and wireless printer.

Thanks in advance for your input.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old August 2nd, 2009, 05:49 PM
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: WNR 3500 v1 or v2

you should search through the thread on V1 and V2.

v# means different chipset and hardware. also look firmware fixes and reads notes. you might find different listing
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old August 3rd, 2009, 06:38 AM
Popoff Popoff is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 6
Popoff is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNR 3500 v1 or v2

Thanks for your prompt response. With all due respect, I don't understand your answer.

I realize v1 and v2 mean different chipset and hardware. My question is, what is the difference?

I've already searched for "v1" and "v2" and different combinations of those with WNR3500. I've also searched for "firmware fixes." I don't understand what you mean by "reads notes" or "different listings."

I would still like to know the difference between the two routers, WN3500v1 and WNR3500v2.

Thank you.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old August 3rd, 2009, 06:43 AM
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: WNR 3500 v1 or v2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Popoff View Post
Thanks for your prompt response. With all due respect, I don't understand your answer.

I realize v1 and v2 mean different chipset and hardware. My question is, what is the difference?

I've already searched for "v1" and "v2" and different combinations of those with WNR3500. I've also searched for "firmware fixes." I don't understand what you mean by "reads notes" or "different listings."

I would still like to know the difference between the two routers, WN3500v1 and WNR3500v2.

Thank you.
other difference is the feature that comes with V1 and V2.

if you look firmware fixes you will find what has fixed or added to either one. core of firmware may still the same and basic function yet because of changes in hardware, some feature may not available on v1

http://interface.netgear-forum.com/WNR3500/


you do NOT search for firmware fixes in the forum.. you go to product support page!
go to download tab at top of the page and look at it.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old August 3rd, 2009, 08:53 AM
Popoff Popoff is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 6
Popoff is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNR 3500 v1 or v2

Thank you again.

I have followed your suggestion and am still at a loss. All I want to know is what is the difference between v1 and v2. Is Staples selling me obsolete merchandise at the new merchandise price?

At this point, I think my only resource is to return the device and purchase a current version router from another manufacturer.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old August 3rd, 2009, 08:55 AM
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: WNR 3500 v1 or v2

Quote:
Originally Posted by Popoff View Post
Thank you again.

I have followed your suggestion and am still at a loss. All I want to know is what is the difference between v1 and v2. Is Staples selling me obsolete merchandise at the new merchandise price?

At this point, I think my only resource is to return the device and purchase a current version router from another manufacturer.
you will not find significant difference between other than possible chipset change or even simply memory is more on V2

call presales at netgear
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old October 13th, 2009, 11:33 AM
dswartze dswartze is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2
dswartze is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNR 3500 v1 or v2

One difference between v1 and v2 is that Live Parental Controls are only supported in v2. It is quite frustrating that the Netgear website says that the 3500 support LPC, but after I get one from Staples I find out that they sent me a v1 and LPC is only supported by v2.

I am off to Staples tomorrow to see if I can find a v2 on the shelf. If not, I'll return it.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old October 14th, 2009, 11:12 AM
dswartze dswartze is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 2
dswartze is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNR 3500 v1 or v2

Success! I took my v1 3500 to the local Staples store and exchanged it for a v2 3500.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old January 26th, 2010, 11:02 AM
johntrilik johntrilik is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 1
johntrilik is on a distinguished road
Default Re: WNR 3500 v1 or v2

I just received a refurbished WNR3500 router.

How can I tell if it is v1 or v2?

Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old January 26th, 2010, 11:12 AM
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: WNR 3500 v1 or v2

Quote:
Originally Posted by johntrilik View Post
I just received a refurbished WNR3500 router.

How can I tell if it is v1 or v2?

Thanks in advance!
said man times.

see bottom of the

V1.. WNR3500 (nothing after the model number)
V2. WNR3500V2
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:34 AM.