Go Back   NETGEAR Forums > Home Products > Wireless Networking Products for SOHO applications > Wireless Range Extenders & Repeaters

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1  
Old February 15th, 2007, 02:55 PM
Mihir Mihir is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 1
Mihir is on a distinguished road
Default Resetting WG602 v2 Access point

Hi,

our office has a wireless access point set up using Netgear WG602 v 2.0. It has MAC address settings for security and the laptop that was used to set up that network is no longer with us (the guy left the company). Now our problem is none of the new computers or laptops connect to the wireless network as it does not recognize its MAC address and we cant add a new MAC address without logging in. Is there a solution to logging into the the router without the one that was used to set up. If not what is the best way to reset the access point. hope I am making some sense.....

cheers
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old February 15th, 2007, 03:13 PM
KWheelerAZ's Avatar
KWheelerAZ KWheelerAZ is offline
Moderator
Advanced NETGEAR Expert
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Arizona, USA
Posts: 731
KWheelerAZ is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Resetting WG602 v2 Access point

Unfortunately you will probably need to reset the AP back to factory defaults and start over. There should be a Reset button on the back that requires a paper clip or pen to press. After that the default IP address, username and password should be listed on the bottom of the device.

Good luck.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old March 2nd, 2007, 12:09 PM
roddines roddines is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 10
roddines is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Resetting WG602 v2 Access point

I am not 100% sure but I dont think the Access control list using MAC addresses applies to the hardwired network side but only the wireless side. But you will probably not know the IP address of the access point to get access to it. Unless you can work that out you will have to do a factory defaults reset...But to do that you must hold in the Reset button for approx 10 seconds while powering it up. A simple push of the reset just does a reboot.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 01:22 PM.