#1  
Old September 29th, 2009, 02:07 AM
Johneboy Johneboy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1
Johneboy is on a distinguished road
Unhappy Using DG834GT as a repeater

Can anyone help me figure out how to set up two DG834GT routers, one as a master router with internet connection and the 2nd GT as a repeater?

I have the WDS firmware installed on both but it only allows me to enter the SSID of the network I want to repeat, and once enabled it makes the wireless network invisible and unavailable. So clearly there is some sort of conflict.

I can't find any guides on the web at all, they all refer to different Netgear equipment.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old September 29th, 2009, 04:39 AM
sagada2008's Avatar
sagada2008 sagada2008 is offline
Senior Member
Advanced NETGEAR Expert
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 514
sagada2008 is on a distinguished road
Default Re: Using DG834GT as a repeater

Hi Johneboy,

Below are instructions how to set the repeating function on WNDR3300. In this example, we will be using the WNDR3300 as the Base station and we'll use the WNR3500 as a repeater. Please note that there are differences in the web interface but the idea is the same.

http://kb.netgear.com/app/answers/de...00/r_id/100109
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old September 29th, 2009, 05:16 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: Using DG834GT as a repeater

http://vpncasestudy.com/download/WDS/WDS_Concept.pdf
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:47 PM.