#1  
Old September 29th, 2009, 05:43 AM
neilt neilt is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
neilt is on a distinguished road
Default How to configure a WNR2000 as a repeater

Hi

I'm new to routers etc in general but I'm trying to boost my wireless range and have a WNR2000 to use as a repeater

My main wireless router is a dlink dir615 which reaches about 10 metres through our walls so my idea was to set up the WNR2000 where the signal drops to puch it on further.

I've loaded the latest firmware which now allows this but I've no idea really what to alter and what I need to also switch on/off to retain a connection and encryption.

I presently use AES2 ? encryption so guess I would need this to continue as the signal is repeated.

Any assistance would be wholly appreciated as I cannot find any docs on this site, perhaps due to the newness of the firmware update.

Thanks
Neil
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old September 29th, 2009, 07:26 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: How to configure a WNR2000 as a repeater

BOTH must have WDS capable.

WNR2000 support WDS with latest firmware.

http://vpncasestudy.com/download/WDS/WDS_Concept.pdf
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old September 29th, 2009, 09:40 AM
neilt neilt is offline
Junior Member
NETGEAR Newbie
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 5
neilt is on a distinguished road
Default Re: How to configure a WNR2000 as a repeater

I think unfortunately the d-link dir-615 does not have WDS

Can I ask why they both need it please as for a newbie I just assumed as long as the one I wanted to use as the repeater (the Netgear WNR2000) had it I would be ok.

Many thanks
Neil
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old September 29th, 2009, 10:00 AM
jmizoguchi's Avatar
jmizoguchi jmizoguchi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Kentucky, USA
Posts: 0
jmizoguchi is an unknown quantity at this point
Default Re: How to configure a WNR2000 as a repeater

Quote:
Originally Posted by neilt View Post
I think unfortunately the d-link dir-615 does not have WDS

Can I ask why they both need it please as for a newbie I just assumed as long as the one I wanted to use as the repeater (the Netgear WNR2000) had it I would be ok.

Many thanks
Neil
because it MUST... just a rule
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off



All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:39 PM.